Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Mock Data Tabs are Not Saved

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for FIDDLE-52 in 1.0.0.
  1. #1
    Sencha User existdissolve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    522
    Answers
    32

    Default Answered: Mock Data Tabs are Not Saved

    When adding a mock data tabs to a fiddle, they are not saved along with the fiddle.

    Steps to Reproduce:
    • Create a fiddle
    • Add one or more mock data tabs
    • Save the fiddle
    • Leave Sencha Fiddle and then return to the previously saved fiddle
    • Mock data tabs are missing, even though the rest of the fiddle is saved correctly

  2. Ok, that I can see as a bug. thanks for reporting it.

  3. #2
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,392
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    This was fixed on Tuesday I believe but you can save mocked data. Check out this fiddle: https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/34
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #3
    Sencha User existdissolve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    522
    Answers
    32

    Default

    Ok, I see the problem. When I navigate directly to the saved fiddle via the URL, it seems to work. When I load the fiddle in via the search, however, the data tabs are excluded.

    To see this, first, go to https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/2d. You should see two data tabs (test.json and caranddrivers).

    If you go to the home page (https://fiddle.sencha.com/) and search for "Mock" and choose the "Mock Data Editable Grid with ComboBox" fiddle, it will load the other data okay, but exclude the data tabs.

  5. #4
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,392
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    Ok, that I can see as a bug. thanks for reporting it.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  6. #5
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,392
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    This was a simple fix. Testing in our test server first but don't see any issues with getting it on prod in a few.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,392
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    All went well, the fix is live. Searched for 'mock data' and you have a fiddle in there and it pops up the 2 json data that you have saved.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  8. #7
    Sencha User existdissolve's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    522
    Answers
    32

    Default

    Yep, looks like that resolved it.

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •