Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Swipe between tabs in tabpanel component

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Swipe between tabs in tabpanel component

    Is it possible to add a swipe support for the existing tab panel component?
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Sencha User jerome76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    1,149
    Vote Rating
    101
      0  
    Sencha Touch 2.x
    Ext.ux.MultiBadgeButton - Forum | GitHub
    Ext.field.SmallRadio - Forum | GitHub

    Ext JS 4.x
    Ext Calendar Pro - Time Indicator - Forum| GitHub

  3. #3
    Sencha User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,029
    Vote Rating
    1367
      1  
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #4
    Ext JS Premium Member aedos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    148
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Question What's the recommended way?

    I'm new to Sencha Touch. I just implemented a test app (similar to My First App from the doc) and had it tested by iPhone users. The user, as all savvy iPhone users would do, tried to swipe to switch between tabs within the tabPanel, and couldn't, and got frustrated.

    Looks like the question to have a widget to support mixed tabPanel and Carousel functionality (i.e. to have a tabs-like toolbar and swiping functionality at the same time) has been asked many times on the forum.

    So my questions are:
    1) Why hasn't this functionality been built into stock Sencha Touch yet?
    2) Could Touch support team confirm what's the recommended approach? https://github.com/VinylFox/Ext.ux.touch.SwipeTabs, or something else?

    Thanks!

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    122
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Anyone tried using swipetabs on architect? is it problematic ?

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    445
    Vote Rating
    7
      0  

    Default

    @mitchellsimoens's swipe tabs works great for my app with ST2.3.1

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •