Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Newest release has problems refreshing screen on Mac.

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    167

    Default Newest release has problems refreshing screen on Mac.

    I have noticed that the 2.2.3 Build:1039 has problems refreshing or redrawing the screen when working with the different parts of the application.

    Whatever you guys did in this release has broken architect badly. Whenever I click on the design button, or when I click on one of the actions in my controller in the Project Inspector, the application only partially redraws. I have to do a command-s for save to get it to draw the entire screen. Otherwise the toolbar doesn't show up, the tabs across the top, and project inspector, as well as the Config section is typically blank.

    When I run the mouse over the GUI, some of the components sort of redraw, but not completely.

    Can you tell how to go back to my previous version? This is terrible.

    Update: I switched from neptune to classic for my theme and that seems to make it behave somewhat better, but it still isn't right.

    Version: 2.2.3 Build: 1039
    Release Channel: 2.2.2-stable


    Last edited by denisputnam; 13 Oct 2013 at 10:55 AM. Reason: More details

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australua
    Posts
    73

    Default

    +1 here too... its very frustrating and am wondering how this release made it out of QA as its always happens...

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Same here. I'm getting more and more concerned upgrading to newer SA releases as nowadays every new SA release introduces more serious issues than it fixes. Hey guys, wouldn't it worth stopping for a while introducing new features and sort out those damn bugs making your product useless? Just browsing this forum topic itself paints an extremely bad picture of your product. I can't believe you are not recognising it.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488

    Default

    Hey guys -

    We are really sorry this is happening. We did extensive testing on the 2.2.3 branch and did not encounter any of these issues. 2.2.3 only adds one feature (support for touch 2.3) the rest of the changes are bug fixes.

    Can you guys please post some screenshots of what is happening? Or any chance that we could do a remote screen share to find out what is happening?
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    167

    Default

    Here is a screen shot of the design mode.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Sencha User mynsa04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    When i switch to Code from Design, everything looks okay. When i switch back to Design, the same.

    Screen Shot 2013-10-14 at 19.21.23.jpg



    And this partial holes:

    Screen Shot 2013-10-14 at 19.17.01.jpg

    MacBook Pro
    Retina, Mid 2012 (but works on external Apple Cinema Display)
    Processor 2,6 GHz Intel Core i7
    Memory 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
    Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M 1024 MB
    Software OS X 10.9 (13A598) <- maybe this is the root of evil?


    I roll back to SenchaArchitect-2.2 991, but in my project, suddenly, SA stop to draw all layouts of all components in project. Reboot, clean /Users/ys/Library/Application Support/Sencha/Sencha Architect 2.2 and reinstalling SA doesn't help, just update to 2.2.3, but in 2.2.3 we have this very bad thing.

  7. #7
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I see there are a couple of threads about this now. Kind of glad it's not just me.

    Hope a fix for this is coming soon.

  8. #8
    Sencha User mynsa04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Resize window solve the problem, interface redraw, but on little time.

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium User zmagyar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    94

    Default

    Uploaded a screenshot to https://www.evernote.com/shard/s35/s...fa7b244c819ca4

    Can get this any time clicking around in the project inspector. Usually get this after 3-4 clicks.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Sorry about that, try this build.

    http://cdn.sencha.com/architect/2.2....2.3.001043.dmg

    We think it addresses the problem. Let us know if it works for you.

    Thanks, and sorry about the inconvenience.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •