Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Using Cmd workspaces with Sencha Architect

  1. #11
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    There is no good way to do this. You can create a new project. Then copy in the app/ directory. You won't be able to edit those files inside Architect but you'll be able to make reference to them. e.g. Ext.create('travel.store.StoreCreatedOutsideArch');
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  2. #12
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    49
    Answers
    4
    Vote Rating
    6
      0  

    Default

    Can we enable or initialize cordova to the sencha touch application in cordova.

    i didn't find any option to do so.

    if we do this using cmd, still the applicaiton source files are editable in sencha architect ?

    Thanks,
    phani

  3. #13
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  4. #14
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    25
    Vote Rating
    3
      1  

    Default

    I don't think there's a way to import the entire CMD generated project into Architect. It lacks all the meta data that Architect needs.

  5. #15
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,231
    Answers
    13
    Vote Rating
    380
      0  

    Exclamation

    I don't know why anyone would ever need to drop to a command line to generate an app/workspace/whatever when using Sencha Architect. I've always just created a new project, enabled the build tools, then it initialises Cmd, and when I click the Build button, it builds a minified project for me. At least that's how it worked in 3.0.4

    Now that I've tried 3.1 with Ext 5, repeating this process does not result in a built app, it just nags me constantly for a publish path and never accepts anything I give it. The index.html file created by 3.1 just includes a bootstrap.js file, with no app.js, so its way of building has obviously been modified extensively. Perhaps it's still a work in progress? Or maybe we must now (or always have had to) use "sencha generate ..." and I've just been lucky until 3.1?

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hillsborough, NC
    Posts
    435
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    135
      0  

    Default

    I've always done the "sencha generate" first and then saved from Architect into that workspace.

    Not tried it with the newest Cmd and Extjs 5 yet.

  7. #17
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    You should not need to drop to cmd line unless you want to have a workspace with several apps in it.

    With Ext JS 5 the bootstrap file now includes app.js like it does for Touch.

    Wonder what's going on with the publish path. Feel free to open a thread so we can get that figured out.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  8. #18
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Answers
    15
    Vote Rating
    65
      0  

    Default

    You should not need to drop to cmd line unless you want to have a workspace with several apps in it.

    With Ext JS 5 the bootstrap file now includes app.js like it does for Touch.

    Wonder what's going on with the publish path. Feel free to open a thread so we can get that figured out.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #19
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,231
    Answers
    13
    Vote Rating
    380
      0  

    Default

    This morning the gods have smiled upon me and a fresh Ext JS 5 blank project builds OK. I don't recall doing anything differently. I still have a support ticket open in relation to frameworks in SA 3.1, so I'll wait on that.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •