Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Update install error

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-5446 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    43

    Default Update install error

    attempting to update from v 3.0.0 build 1337 and am receiving the following error message

    -----------------------------------
    An error occurred while downloading or installing the updates.
    ERROR CODE: 0

    undefined undefined
    -----------------------------------

    sencha_arch_error.png

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member lisam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default

    We are having the same issue, Sencha Complete, commercial...please advise Thank you, Lisa

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    59

  4. #4
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    I'm investigating the Error Code 0 now. I'll update my findings, it's clearly a bug!

    Error Code 3 Frith is an error while trying to write that file to your assets directory. Assets dir sits under your app data dir ref: https://docs.google.com/document/d/1...it?usp=sharing

    Is there something under touch23/gpl/2.3.1.410 ?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  5. #5

    Default Update error 0 and Cmd failed to initialize

    Same problem update to version 3.0.2 build 1375.

    ersion: 3.0.0.1337
    channel: 3.0-stable
    platform: 1.3.0.762
    cmd: 4.0.2.67
    framework: Sencha Touch 2.3.x

    It's also impossibke to enable the build tools: Cmd failed to initialize

  6. #6
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Architect is supposed to be reporting to you that a major update is available. Which you have to download from the web (installer).

    Screen Shot 2014-01-20 at 1.55.05 PM.png

    Are you guys getting a different screen?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  7. #7
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deGallier View Post
    It's also impossibke to enable the build tools: Cmd failed to initialize
    what do you see in the output screen? Likely there is something upsetting cmd...
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  8. #8
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Ok I've discovered the issue and have patched the update server. This should resolve the issue.
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    43

    Default Appears to be resolved

    Phil,

    It looks like everything is functioning properly. When I launched Architect, it went through the progression of downloading updated libraries (as it had done previously) and afterwards displayed the download screen that you attached. After downloading, installing, and launching the 3.0.2 update, I received the attached screen. I wanted to pass this along, in case I indeed "shouldn't be seeing this for 3.0.2".

    thxmuch

    architectInstall.png

  10. #10
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953

    Default

    Ok you are on nightly some how. Did a dev or Gil send you an ion file?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •