Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49

Thread: [2.x] Ext.grid.RadioColumn

  1. #21
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    This:
    Code:
    $answers = json_decode($_request['answers']);
    is supposed to be processed on the server (part of AnaliseDoc.submit)
    I did. But it did not work.

  2. #22
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    118
      0  

    Default

    You need some way to decode $_request['answers'].

    I don't know what the command for that is in your server language (I assumed it was PHP5, which has a json_decode method).

  3. #23
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    194
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    I'm afraid I don't understand the question...

    Are you asking how to send the changes in a grid with radio columns to the server?

    Code:
    params = {};
    grid.getStore().each(function(r) {
      params['answer[' + r.get('item') + ']'] = r.get('answer');
    });
    Ext.Ajax.request({
      url: 'action.php',
      params: params,
      success: function() {...},
      failure: function() {...}
    });

    How would you do it with an onlick using ajax with removing the red triangle in the success return?

  4. #24
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    118
      0  

    Default

    You can remove the dirty markers by calling:
    Code:
    store.commitChanges();
    (see Grid FAQ for other options)

  5. #25
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    sorry, what is the file type in RadioColumn.zip. i just see "RadioColumn" ?

  6. #26
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    118
      0  

    Default

    Forum downloads can get corrupted when downloading with Internet Explorer.

    Try a different browser.

  7. #27
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    Forum downloads can get corrupted when downloading with Internet Explorer.

    Try a different browser.
    Hey Condor,
    Thank's by your help.

    I have a new question: How hide the "double dots"( : ) of a form with defaultType: 'textfield' ?

    i.e:
    Field: --> Field
    Field1: --> Field1
    Combobox: --> Combobox
    Combobox1: --> Combobox1

  8. #28
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    118
      0  

    Default

    Set labelSeparator:'' (but why ask this question in this thread?)

  9. #29
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    8
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Condor View Post
    Set labelSeparator:'' (but why ask this question in this thread?)
    just to take, and did not want to create a new topic

  10. #30
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waldo View Post
    How do I add the the RadioColumn plugin to the groupHeaderGrid plugin? I tried the code below, but it doesn't work.

    var radioButtons = [
    new Ext.grid.RadioColumn({header: '$', inputValue: 1, dataIndex: 'paymentType', width: 8, align: 'center', sortable: false, menuDisabled: true}),
    new Ext.grid.RadioColumn({header: 'R', inputValue: 2, dataIndex: 'paymentType', width: 8, align: 'center', sortable: false, menuDisabled: true})
    ];

    var columns = [sm, {id:'productDetails', header: "Product details", width: 40, sortable: true, dataIndex: 'productDetails'}].concat(radioButtons).concat(additionalCols);

    var grid = new Ext.grid.EditorGridPanel({
    store: store,
    columns: columns,
    sm: sm,
    width: 475,
    autoHeight: true,
    renderTo: 'radioGrid',
    plugins: [new Ext.ux.plugins.GroupHeaderGrid(), radioButtons]
    });

    Waldo,

    Would you mind posting your code, I'm trying to do this as well but with checkboxes and I'm not getting the groupheaders. Or if anyone has a sample snippet, that would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Nc

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •