Looks like we can't reproduce the issue or there's a problem in the test case provided.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    mik977 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default App reload does not pull new app in Space

    Hi,

    In developement phase, how do I reload an aplication so that space gets the new one (not from cache?). Reload icon in Space does not seem to reload the app as in a browser. But sometimes it is reloaded. I just don't know what to do to force it to reload from source.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Sencha User abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    25
    abe.elias will become famous soon enough abe.elias will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    Are you using a cache manifest?

    Which device/os version/ etc?

    Abe


    Quote Originally Posted by mik977 View Post
    Hi,

    In developement phase, how do I reload an aplication so that space gets the new one (not from cache?). Reload icon in Space does not seem to reload the app as in a browser. But sometimes it is reloaded. I just don't know what to do to force it to reload from source.

    Regards

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    mik977 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Hi,

    my cache manifest:

    CACHE MANIFEST
    # 1d18ec6fc45ab471ad8ce0835ca7249d38a4d161
    index.html


    FALLBACK:


    NETWORK:
    *

    The app is built from Architect. I haven't changed anything manually.

    Device: Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 (Android 4.2.2)

  4. #4
    Sencha - IO Dev Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    6
    jason.cline is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Make sure that the cache manifest file is being updated correctly each time the app has changed.

    http://www.html5rocks.com/en/tutoria...updating-cache

    If you are developing the application you should probably remove the cache manifest from the html file as it makes debugging difficult.

  5. #5
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,485
    Vote Rating
    135
    aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold aconran is a splendid one to behold

      0  

    Default

    Architect leverages Sencha Cmd to update your cache manifest.

    When you run a web build the cache manifest should be updated. If it is not happening please let us know so that we can see if there is a bug in Architect or Cmd.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    mik977 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    The file: cache.appcache doesn't change in two consecutive builds from Architect. I beleive I have the latest verson of Architect (3.0.2) and Cmd (4.0.2.67) installed. The file itself is regenerated ( according to the timestamp), but the content is not changed. I am on al Linux box. Let me know if you need further info.

  7. #7
    Sencha User abe.elias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Palo Alto, CA
    Posts
    407
    Vote Rating
    25
    abe.elias will become famous soon enough abe.elias will become famous soon enough

      0  

    Default

    Aaron, I made a copy of this ticket here:

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...Manifest-Issue

  8. #8
    Sencha User Phil.Strong's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Olney, MD
    Posts
    1,953
    Vote Rating
    65
    Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice Phil.Strong is just really nice

      0  

    Default

    I'm doing some testing now to see if there are any issues w/ the version of Cmd we last shipped.

    Can you send me a screenshot of the about screen (in Architect)?
    Phil Strong
    @philstrong

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    19
    Vote Rating
    0
    mik977 is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default This issue still persists

    Cache manifest is correctly updated (Architect build), the new app with new manifest published, but still Sencha Space doesn't load new app, like Chromium does. Should I add this as a bug?

  10. #10
    Sencha - IO Dev Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    86
    Vote Rating
    6
    jason.cline is on a distinguished road

      0  

    Default

    Can you confirm that your web server is serving the manifest file with a type of "text/cache-manifest" What platform are you testing on android or iOS?