Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Using itemselector in Sencha Architect 3

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    52

    Default Answered: Using itemselector in Sencha Architect 3

    Hi,

    We are using "Sencha Architect 3" and "Ext JS 4.2.x" framework.
    We are planning to use itemSelector control in our application.
    But we didnt find this control in the Secha Architect ToolBox.

    How can I add this control to the application.

    Please suggest.

    Regards,
    SivaPrasad.B


  2. #2
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488
    Answers
    74

    Default

    It sounds like you are looking for the data view component which has the itemSelector configuration.

    Search for view in the toolbox and drag it out
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Hi aconran,

    Thank you for the quick response.

    I am looking for the feature explained in the below post.
    http://dev.sencha.com/deploy/ext-4.0.0/examples/multiselect/multiselect-demo.html

    I
    n this post "ItemSelector" control.

    Regards,
    SivaPRasad.B

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488
    Answers
    74

    Default

    It's a user extension. You'd need to create an aux to use it natively in Architect.

    Or you could link the JS/CSS files in as resources and use createAlias.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Thank you aconran,

    I am new to sencha. Can you please provide some sample, how can I link this as resource and use in Architect.

    Regards,
    SivaPrasad.B

  6. #6
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488
    Answers
    74
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Anrath - Germany
    Posts
    168
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Did you manage to use the Itemselctor in Architect 3.x?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •