Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Button under the current page getting clicked/tapped

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    102
    Answers
    1

    Default Button under the current page getting clicked/tapped

    I'm using sencha touch 2.3.1
    I have a button on a page and clicking it will open a new page (above the current page).
    But when I click/tap on the new page in the region where the button is ( in the original page ) , the button is still getting clicked.
    And a new view of the same page is being opened.
    I'm facing this problem only in windows phone, it works fine in android, IOS and all browsers (including IE) through IIS. I'm using the tap event for this button.
    Please help me resolve this.
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    102
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Can somebody please help me with this issue?

  3. #3
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4,108
    Answers
    342

    Default

    Please provide a fiddle that reproduces this issue.
    Get more personalized support via a support subscription.

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services [email protected]

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

    Need to include a test case use:
    The official Sencha Fiddle

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    102
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Please look at the sample code of my app.
    Hope you can get what's wrong from this code.

    Code:
    tpl: Ext.create('Ext.XTemplate',
    '<table class="dashboardTable" border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=1 width="100%">',
            '<tr><td width="80%" class="cardText" valign=top>View service revenue trends</td><td width="20%" >{[this.buttonReport(2,"Revenue")]}</td></tr>',
            '<tr><td class="cardText" valign=top>View sales trends</td><td>{[this.buttonReport(1,"Sales")]}</td></tr>',
            '</table>'
    
    {
                compiled: true,
    
    
                buttonReport: function(id, name)
                {
                    return Soham.object.Util.getConfirmButtonHtml('buttonReport0' + id, name, 'chart', id);
                },
    Here's the ConfirmButtonHtml function in my Util page

    Code:
    getConfirmButtonHtml: function(cls, text, icon, dataid) {
    
            var strHtml = '';
    
    
            if (dataid) {
                strHtml = '<div ref="' + dataid + '" class="x-button-normal x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '" ';
            } else {
                strHtml = '<div class="x-button-normal x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '" ';
            }
            strHtml += 'ontouchstart="this.className = \'x-button-pressing x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '\'" ';
            strHtml += 'onmousedown="this.className=\'x-button-pressing x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '\'" ';
            strHtml += 'ontouchend="this.className=\'x-button-normal x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '\'" ';
            strHtml += 'onmouseup="this.className=\'x-button-normal x-button x-button-confirm x-iconalign-left ' + cls + '\'">';
            if (icon != '') {
                strHtml += '<span class="x-button-icon ' + icon + ' x-shown" style></span>';
            }
            if (text != '') {
                strHtml += '<span style class="x-button-label">' + text + '</span>';
            }
            strHtml += '</div>';
    
    
            return strHtml;
        },
    Please note that I did not send the entire code, so if you need to know something else, Please let me know, I'll post the code for that function also.
    Thanks

  5. #5
    Sencha - Support Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    4,108
    Answers
    342

    Default

    Sorry nothing stands out in the code you have provided. A fiddle reproducing the issue would help.
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/
    Get more personalized support via a support subscription.

    Need more help with your app? Hire Sencha Services [email protected]

    When posting code, please use BBCode's CODE tags.

    Need to include a test case use:
    The official Sencha Fiddle

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    102
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Looks like this has bug has been issued already. http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...rd-view-rewind

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    102
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Here's one more post with this issue
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthre...rd-view-rewind

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •