Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't select a custom tool type

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    107
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    14
      0  

    Lightbulb Unanswered: Can't select a custom tool type

    Our current application being developed in SA3 has required a few custom tool icons.
    These have been added to the theme, however there is no way to select these in SA.

    The 'type' config parameter is currently a combo box that forces a selection from the list. Perhaps this could be changed to allow free form text entry, so that I can type in the name of the new tool type (as defined in the CSS).

    As a workaround, I'm currently using processConfig to manually define the tools array, which has the disadvantage of the tools not appearing in the project inspector.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    107
    Answers
    3
    Vote Rating
    14
      0  

    Default

    Still running into this issue. Any chance it could be added as a feature request? It's a low hanging fruit - about as low as you can get.

  3. #3
    Sencha - Architect Dev Team petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    100
    Answers
    5
    Vote Rating
    10
      0  

    Default

    What is the name of that config with combobox? Could you provide a screenshot, please?

  4. #4
    Sencha - QA Team
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    281
    Answers
    45
    Vote Rating
    20
      0  

    Default

    Hello

    I have feature request ticket DSGNR-6837 with documentation links and screenshots.

    https://docs.sencha.com/extjs/6.0/6.....Tool-cfg-type

    Regards
    Petr

  5. #5
    Sencha - QA Team
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    281
    Answers
    45
    Vote Rating
    20
      0  

    Default

    FYI you can expect the fix in the next update

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    32
    Answers
    8
    Vote Rating
    6
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CaCtus491 View Post
    Still running into this issue. Any chance it could be added as a feature request? It's a low hanging fruit - about as low as you can get.

    I don't know if this is what you're looking for, but Your Tools are in the header correct? Where you select true or false for header in config, on the left side you can turn the bool to an object and pass an array to the header... So you could manually define the tittle there if you wanted or add an items array with buttons /tools etc. which should also render them in the design view as well. .

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •