Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Missing grid column context menu

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    2

    Default Answered: Missing grid column context menu

    Hi,

    I'm using a TabContainer. On each tab is a GXT grid where the columns are supposed to be filtered. The grid code is the same. It works fine if only one tab is visible.

    Unfortunately if I integrate all tabs only the filter for the first grid is working. In the other tabs the context menu at the grid columns header are missing enterily. Did someone run into this problem and could solve it?

    Best regards

    Sven

  2. It's already known, but not a response yet.

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?285982

  3. #2
    Sencha Premium Member feelinforyou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    100
    Answers
    5

    Default

    It's already known, but not a response yet.

    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?285982

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Thank you for the quick answer.

    Is this only a GXT 3.1 related bug?

  5. #4
    Sencha Sr Product Manager
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    1,167
    Answers
    12

    Default

    This smells like a bug, and we are investigating.

  6. #5
    Sencha Sr Product Manager
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Arlington, WA
    Posts
    1,167
    Answers
    12

    Default

    This looks like its a layout sizing issue.

    To test, try setting the size on the grid.setPixelSize(500,500), if it works, the parent isn't providing a size to the grid or the grid needs a size. There are other issues that may be happening, like grid.setHideMode and more can be found here on that > http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?285982

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Hi branflake2267,

    I don't think it's that simple. I tried your snippet but it didn't work.

    My GUI-structure is the following:

    TabPanel
    -> VerticalLayoutContainer
    -> Grid
    -> Toolbar
    -> VerticalLayoutContainer
    -> Grid
    -> Toolbar

    Both grids are paging grids. That's why the toolbar.
    VerticalLayoutContainer con = new VerticalLayoutContainer();
    con.setBorders(true);
    con.add(grid, new VerticalLayoutData(1, 1));
    con.add(toolBar, new VerticalLayoutData(1, -1));

    If only one or the other grid is builded with GWT they work just perfect. If both are build with GWT only the first grid works. At the second tab the column context menu is missing.




Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •