Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Framework Error: Cannot call method 'substring' of undefined

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    13

    Default Framework Error: Cannot call method 'substring' of undefined

    Hi

    I'm using Architect3 to design my view. I put a chart into a container and get an ERROR like this:

    design.jpg
    It's from Design View, and when I switch to Code view, the ERROR is gone.

    code.jpg

    So is there anyone who knows the reason? It seems that the project is correct and can be built successfully. The main problem seems related to the Design view when a chart is involved.

  2. #2
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    155
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Hi, same problem.Any ideas?Chart work only in browser preview.Thanks,Luca

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    1

    Default

    I have the same problem in Architect 3.0.4.1386 on Sencha Touch 2.3.1 project. Design view is useless if I can't see anything.

  4. #4
    Sencha User aconran's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    9,488
    Answers
    74

    Default

    What happens inside of the browser? I don't know what your data looks like but I would guess that there is an error in the configuration.
    Aaron Conran
    @aconran

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    This is easy to replicate. Create a bare bone starter app with a main window panel. Drag-n-drop a Bar Chart or any Charts object onto the panel. In designer window goes white and the Sencha Architect Log
    window will display this error: Framework Error: Cannot call method 'substring' of undefined.

    Once this error condition occurs, the design view is just a blank canvas and can no longer visually build the app.

    sencha error.jpg

  6. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    21
    Answers
    1

    Default

    I found cause for my error. I was adding property "xtype" by hand so there were two.
    PHP Code:
    {    xtype"textfield",    xtype"multilinetextfield"
    I removed that an it works now.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    just found that this is tracked as bug DSGNR-6242

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •