Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Specify what JRE to use with Sencha CMD

    Looks like we can't reproduce the issue or there's a problem in the test case provided.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default Specify what JRE to use with Sencha CMD

    Hi,

    I just installed the latest version (5.1.1.39) of Sencha Cmd on Windows 7 but I keep getting this error:

    Error: Registry key 'Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment'\CurrentVersion'
    has value '1.8', but '1.7' is required.
    Error: could not find java.dll
    Error: Could not find Java SE Runtime Environment.

    I have JDK 1.8 installed because I need it for my core development but I also have JRE 1.7.

    How do I tell Sencha Cmd to use the 1.7 version? I tried setting JAVA_HOME and PATH but no luck.

    Any help is appreciated.

    Alessandro

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Hoping this thread proves to be of help:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?293566

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Hi,
    Unfortunately I cannot change settings at global level several other applications would break. Is there a way of configuring Sencha CMD (only) to use a specific JRE?

    Thanks

    Alessandro

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member LarssaAndin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    76

    Default

    I had the same problem and found out that the problem (most likely) is that there are java binaries in your windows directory (up to java 1.7 they were placed there for easy access). Check C:\Windows\System32 and/or C:\Windows\SysWOW64 for java.exe, javaw.exe & javaws.exe. If you remove these three files you get rid of the error.

    What I can not say for sure is if it will some how create problems for your other applications.

  5. #5
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I have opened a feature request in our tracker.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Engineering israelroldan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    395

    Default

    This is an issue with Java on windows, not Sencha Cmd-specific. +1 to what's mentioned by LarssaAndin, and if your %JAVA_HOME% is on %PATH%, things should work fine after removing those files.
    Israel Roldán | Senior Software Engineer (Framework tools)

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LarssaAndin View Post
    I had the same problem and found out that the problem (most likely) is that there are java binaries in your windows directory (up to java 1.7 they were placed there for easy access). Check C:\Windows\System32 and/or C:\Windows\SysWOW64 for java.exe, javaw.exe & javaws.exe. If you remove these three files you get rid of the error.

    What I can not say for sure is if it will some how create problems for your other applications.
    Thank you! This worked for me!

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    43

    Default

    I still find it odd that we should need to remove those files. Is sencha cmd not properly respecting the order of Path?

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    100

    Default Wrong JRE used on OS X

    I am trying to test Ext JS 6 Beta with latest Cmd (Sencha Cmd v6.0.0.154). I used "no-JRE" installer.

    When I run sencha app watch I get error message:
    Code:
    [ERR] App Watch requires a minimum of java version 1.7 (current is 1.6.0.65).
    even though I have 1.7 installed. Running java -version returns
    Code:
    java version "1.7.0_67"
    Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.7.0_67-b01)
    Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM (build 24.65-b04, mixed mode)
    and echo $JAVA_HOME returns
    Code:
    /Library/Java/JavaVirtualMachines/jdk1.7.0_67.jdk/Contents/Home
    So how can I tell Cmd to use 1.7?

  10. #10

    Default

    The trick for mac is to install the JDK, not the JRE.

    It may be Cmd can use the JRE, and we could set a PATH.

    But because we are all enterprise now, we teams of IT people taking care of these mundane details, so there is no point mentioning it in the docs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •