Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Sencha Architect 3 : A server error has occurred

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Sencha Architect 3 : A server error has occurred

    I just downloaded Sencha Architect 3, and wanted to start the trial after installation.
    When the application first runs, it asked me for 'Sencha ID and password' to login,
    But when I entered the Sencha ID and password (I use this ID and password to login this forum, and no problem at all), an error message 'A server error has occurred' prompt me.
    I installed this software into my Windows XP laptop firstly, and then installed into my Windows 7 Desktop computer. Both computers have the same problem.
    What can I do ? It's so ridiculous !!
    Even a trial version also has such problem, how can I trust to pay nearly $2000 to get a full version.
    sencha.JPG

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sales Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default

    So sorry, please send your

    Username
    MAC Address
    License Key (or if it is for a trial)

    to [email protected]

    I can generate an offline license file for you!

    Vicki

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default My 2 cents

    If you're just trying to get to ExtJS and Architect, just DON'T.
    They have no clue what customer service means. Just look at the posts: no bugs releases, nobody answers questions.
    They don't care almost at all.
    So, please, do not waste your money, try to get some other place where your bucks are not only welcomed but appreciated.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi I also installed sencha architect 3.2 on trail basis.. but I am getting same error. can somebody please help me for the same.Screenshot 2019-02-20 at 3.48.12 PM.png

  5. #5
    Sencha - Sales Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default

    We are no longer doing trials for Architect Version 3, so you would not be able to use Architect Version 3 as a trial. If you would like to trial, it would have to be Version 4. I am truly sorry for any inconvenience.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vpelc73 View Post
    We are no longer doing trials for Architect Version 3, so you would not be able to use Architect Version 3 as a trial. If you would like to trial, it would have to be Version 4. I am truly sorry for any inconvenience.
    Thank you for your quick response. However my app made in sencha architect 3.2 and i am trying to open it in Sencha architect 4.2, its showing me mentioned in screenshotScreenshot 2019-02-22 at 3.53.18 PM.png

  7. #7
    Sencha - Sales Team
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default

    So if the app was built using Architect 3.2, do you have a valid purchase? If yes, can you send me any of that information to my email directly? ([email protected])

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •