Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: tpl and itemTpl in Architect: can I point to a variable instead of using a literal?

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    72

    Default Answered: tpl and itemTpl in Architect: can I point to a variable instead of using a literal?

    Hi all,

    Using Architect 3.2.0.75 with Ext 5.1 . Incredible tool, BTW. Huge time saver.

    One of the things I have yet to figure out is how, or if, I can more centrally manage my xtemplates inside of Architect. There are numerous templates that I use in more than one container or dataview. So, in Architect, the ability to point to a variable/object would be quite helpful, instead of having to specify the tpl/itemTpl as a literal string/array.

    I realize that I could achieve this if not using Architect, but I'd like to keep the project inside of Architect, at least for now.

    I found this previous thread, but didn't really seem to have an answer:
    http://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?294823

    Thanks for any help.

  2. Hi--

    I don't believe this is currently possible via the default configs, unless you were perhaps to do that within overrides.

    Thanks
    Joel

  3. #2
    Sencha User joel.watson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,120
    Answers
    446

    Default

    Hi--

    I don't believe this is currently possible via the default configs, unless you were perhaps to do that within overrides.

    Thanks
    Joel

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Joel, I tried to mark your reply as the answer but did mine instead. I can't figure out how to undo my mistake.

  5. #4
    Sencha User joel.watson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,120
    Answers
    446

    Default

    I resolved it--thanks!
    Joel

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    72

    Default

    cool, thanks!!

  7. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Joel, I am trying to do the same, can you share the solution, thanks

Similar Threads

  1. How do I point to an Ext.Direct datasource in Architect?
    By DavidThi808 in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 1 Jul 2013, 9:13 AM
  2. BaseUrl variable for store in Architect
    By lucapale in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4 Sep 2012, 10:02 AM
  3. variable value with label in Sencha Architect
    By vp2 in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3 Aug 2012, 11:48 AM
  4. Declare and use global variable with Architect ???
    By Nos in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 May 2012, 5:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •