Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Command 'sencha app watch <build>' not working

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for SDKTOOLS-1107 in 6.0.0.154.
  1. #1

    Default Command 'sencha app watch <build>' not working

    From the docs here: http://docs-origin.sencha.com/extjs/...ironments.html

    You can specify the build configuration like:

    Code:
    sencha app watch modern 
    sencha app watch classic
    That won't work. It will always use the first build entry defined in app.json

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    In your 'builds' config, do you have one with a build target name of 'modern'?

  3. #3

    Default

    Yes:

    Code:
        "builds": {
            "classic": {
                "toolkit": "classic",
                "theme": "theme-neptune"
            },
    
    
            "modern": {
                "toolkit": "modern",
                "theme": "theme-neptune"
            }
        },
    That's how the section looks when generating an universal app from scratch:

    Code:
    sencha -sdk /path/to/ExtSDK generate app MyApp ./MyAppLocation
    And it does not work, it always build the first one "classic". If you delete the "classic" entry, then it will use "modern".

  4. #4
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    What version of Sencha Cmd do you have? You'll need 6.0.0.92
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  5. #5

    Default

    Hi @dongryphon,

    Yes, I am using that one and it's working now, thanks. I think I was confused because I was only seeing the message "Processing Build Descriptor : classic" in the console. I couldn't see "Processing Build Descriptor : modern".

    Also, I didn't know that both apps were running in the same url. So if you load the app with a touch device, it will run the modern build. And if you use a desktop one, it will load the classic build. That is working as expected.

    I am now curious: is it possible to force a mode in "development"? So, for example, if I am using Chrome without the mobile-mode simulator on, how could I see the "modern" build?

    Thanks

  6. #6

    Default

    In general, I think it's ignoring the build name with both "sencha app watch" and "sencha app build" . It always build the app for all the builds included in app.json.For example, I deleted the "/build" folder, and executed sencha app build modern(There is a "modern" build entry in my app.json)It will build both "build" and "classic" and generate all the corresponding assets.

  7. #7
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Thanks! Yes - I can reproduce that. Opening a ticket...

Similar Threads

  1. Sencha Command build error!!
    By gevik in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14 Jan 2015, 3:13 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 23 Aug 2012, 9:44 AM
  3. Build sass with Sencha Command
    By EPV in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2012, 10:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •