Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Sencha arquitect bug when setting the bind store config for a pagingToolbar

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-6585 in Architect 3.5.1.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    10
      0  

    Red face Sencha arquitect bug when setting the bind store config for a pagingToolbar

    When i set the store bind property to a pagingToolbar component, the design canvas goes blank, and i'm not able to see any other component

    My workaround is to use the processConfig property like this:

    processMyPagingToolbar: function(config) {
    config.bind = {
    store : '{myStore}'
    };
    return config;
    }

  2. #2
    Sencha User joel.watson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    3,120
    Vote Rating
    185
      0  

    Default

    I tried this in Sencha Architect 3.2.0.193 and it seems to be working as expected. Are you still experiencing this issue?

    Thanks!
    Joel

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,337
    Vote Rating
    418
      0  

    Default

    Seems I have the same problem as described above. Coincidentally, I just posted a thread about the same symptom (I didn't know the cause then, though).

    If I delete and unbind the store config for both my grid and paging toolbar, the form stays rendered properly.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    2
      1  

    Default

    This is happening to me as well. If I remove the store bind from the paging toolbar everything works as expected. This is a pretty serious issue because my project is large and has paging toolbars everywhere.

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    One more thing, this only seems to happen to stores that are not auto-loaded with data. If I auto-load the store or generate mock data for it everything works ok. Problem is these stores are not supposed to auto-load nor do I want them to have mock data in them. So it's still an issue that needs to be addressed.

    Edit: Generating mock data that doesn't actually get exported also fixes the issue. I think that is the best work-around for now. Just make sure you set "show in design view only" when generating the mock data.

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,337
    Vote Rating
    418
      0  

    Default

    I don't have my stores set to auto-load in Architect because each and every one of them pesters me for a username and password whenever I go to build the app. I wish we could turn off auto-loading in Architect.

  7. #7
    Sencha User petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    13
      0  

    Default

    I cannot reproduce it. Could you describe the issue with as simple as possible project, please? Or past here such simple fake project where it happens? Thanks!

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    This is still happening in Architect 3.5. Every single grid that uses a PagingToolbar must have the store bind defined in the processConfig otherwise all rendering for that view breaks in Architect. This is a terribly frustrating bug. As mentioned before, I think it has to do with the stores not being auto-loaded with any data.

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    22
    Vote Rating
    2
      0  

    Default

    Update: Architect 3.5 shows an error message when this happens.

    Code:
    Framework Error: Uncaught TypeError: store.getTotalCount is not a function
    So it definitely seems to be related to Architect not being able to deal with an empty store having a PagingToolbar tied to it. Can this please be fixed? Architect should not require stores to have dummy data.

  10. #10
    Sencha User petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    13
      0  

    Default

    We are able to reproduce it and can confirm this is bug. Thanks for the report!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Sencha arquitect navigationview
    By rafael_sencha in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2012, 3:32 PM
  2. Can't get pagingtoolbar to bind to data store
    By sonnyg95 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17 Sep 2009, 5:19 PM
  3. How to bind Ext.PagingToolbar with store.
    By neerajnandwana in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2008, 3:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •