Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Sencha arquitect bug when setting the bind store config for a pagingToolbar

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for DSGNR-6585 in Architect 3.5.1.
  1. #11
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    162
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    A workaround is to add a "data" param to architect using the data generation tool. Then you can specify "show only in design view".
    JSJoy.com - my blog on the joy that is JavaScript!
    Ext Extension: Awesome Uploader - Drag n' Drop Awesome Uploading

  2. #12
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,557
    Vote Rating
    379
      1  

    Default

    BUMP.

    This is an stopper.

    We need this fixed - PLEASE!
    UI: Sencha Architect / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: WildFly / Weblogic
    Databases: Oracle
    / MySQL / DB2 / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  3. #13
    Sencha User petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    13
      0  

    Default

    ExtJS engineers are working on it. We will let you know when override is available.

  4. #14
    Sencha User petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    13
      0  

    Default

    As a workaround, please click on Refresh button when you are on Design view. The view as well as Project Inspector should correctly reload.

    refresh.png

  5. #15
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,557
    Vote Rating
    379
      0  

    Default

    Know that, thanks, but most of the time doesn't work.

    Regards.

    EDIT:
    I can share my project with you, tell me to where I can send you.
    UI: Sencha Architect / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: WildFly / Weblogic
    Databases: Oracle
    / MySQL / DB2 / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  6. #16
    Sencha User petr.felzmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    187
    Vote Rating
    13
      0  

    Default

    We already have fixing pull request, so no need for sharing project, thank you.

  7. #17
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,343
    Vote Rating
    418
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ssamayoa View Post
    Know that, thanks, but most of the time doesn't work.
    If it does work (which is rare) you only get to see it for less than a second and it disappears again :-(

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Vote Rating
    52
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ssamayoa View Post
    Know that, thanks, but most of the time doesn't work.

    Regards.

    EDIT:
    I can share my project with you, tell me to where I can send you.
    If you want, you can send me the project in PM (dropbox / gdrive etc) . We could use it as additional verification for the fix and be sure it won't cause you a problems in upcoming update.

  9. #19
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    1
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by marc.fearby View Post
    If it does work (which is rare) you only get to see it for less than a second and it disappears again :-(
    Same here. I've found that when that happens, I can usually get the view to stay up by switching to a different window's design view and then back again.

    (I understand the Architect bug was fixed, but I'm having a similar problem with v3.5.1.348. This time the error is "Framework Error: Uncaught TypeError: store.getRoot is not a function".)

  10. #20
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,343
    Vote Rating
    418
      0  

    Default

    Architect needs a setting which lets us disable all of the smarts involved in rendering the preview. I don't care whether it shows live data or tries to pay attention to my formulae at design time. I just want to create the GUI in peace and not be bothered about things that won't work until I run it in my browser against the real web service.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Sencha arquitect navigationview
    By rafael_sencha in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2012, 3:32 PM
  2. Can't get pagingtoolbar to bind to data store
    By sonnyg95 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17 Sep 2009, 5:19 PM
  3. How to bind Ext.PagingToolbar with store.
    By neerajnandwana in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10 Jun 2008, 3:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •