Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Changing Port Number Breaks the App

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for INS-127 in a recent build.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    47
    Answers
    1

    Default Answered: Changing Port Number Breaks the App

    I installed the app and changed the Port setting to Port 80 from the default, just to play with the settings. Closed the App. Relaunched. Now the App is broken.

    Tried uninstalling and reinstalling to get Sencha Inspector back to he defaults, but that didn't work. The app appears to be stuck on Port 80, which I ultimately don't want.

    Where is the config file to manually set this back to it's default?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. Yes, my webserver was running on PORT 80, so I absolutely understand why it didn't work.

  3. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    47
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Might be related to the port number issue, but also got this Uncaught Exception when I selected "Edit->Copy".
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    47
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Found the Config File @ C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Sencha\Inspector\user.settings

    Setting the Port back to 3000 fixed it.
    {"port":"3000","https":false,"height":708,"width":1366}

    Probably would be good to have a 'Reset to Defaults' somewhere in the App to restore functionality if someone decides to muck with the ports like I did. Oops.

  5. #4
    Sencha Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Antioch, IL
    Posts
    1,516
    Answers
    99

    Default

    Odd, is something else already running on port 80? Glad you found the config file.

    The copy bug is known and we will have that fixed soon.

  6. #5
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Raleigh, NC
    Posts
    47
    Answers
    1

    Default

    Yes, my webserver was running on PORT 80, so I absolutely understand why it didn't work.

Similar Threads

  1. Store not loading when call one view port from another view port
    By Sreemu in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2013, 11:32 AM
  2. Store not loading when call one view port from another view port
    By Sreemu in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2013, 11:32 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Jan 2013, 1:03 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2010, 12:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •