Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Model.replaceFields removes the Id Field

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    97

    Default Model.replaceFields removes the Id Field

    Ext version tested:
    • Ext 6.0.0

    Browser versions tested against:

    • Firefox
    • IE

    Description:
    • Model.replaceFields(fields, true) removes the ID column

    Steps to reproduce the problem:
    • Fiddle below

    The result that was expected:
    • Since the original fields list did not specifically include the IdProperty field (it was defaulted to id by the model definition because I didn't set one), I do not expect it to be removed when replaceFields was called.

    The result that occurs instead:
    • Exception




  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    19,250

    Default

    Out of interest, why change the fields of an existing model? Why not just declare a new one?
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Former Sencha framework engineer, available for consulting.
    As of 2017-09-22 I am not employed by Sencha, all subsequent posts are my own and do not represent Sencha in any way.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    97

    Default

    Our model field list is configurable by the end customer, so each server has a unique configuration.

    As part of the sign-in sequence, we define the models.

    As of Ext6, I haven't found a way to redefine the models yet. In touch, I could do a ext.define('model1', {blah...}) and then at re-sign in, do a ext.define('model1', {blah}) if they switched servers etc and touch would just replace the old model with the new one.

    In Ext6, so far, when I try to do this I get an exception saying the model is already defined (I don't recall the exact error, but that's the gist of it). So, I now check is the model is defined, and if so replace the fields...

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member Dejan Beciric's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Belgrade, Serbia
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Also, if you try to remove fields from existing model with removeFields(true), applicatin will throw exception in:idField.allowNull = idField.critical = idField.identifier = true;

    @evant - I have the same problems as FBNitro, with model fields that needs to be dynamically changable

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Jun 2015, 4:31 PM
  2. [OPEN] Grid Shift Select Scroll, removes selections from selection model
    By rajandvij in forum Sencha GXT Bugs
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 1 May 2015, 12:20 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12 Feb 2015, 1:47 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2013, 2:39 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6 Sep 2012, 9:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •