Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Toolbar element values not being past to filter cfgrid

  1. #1

    Default Toolbar element values not being past to filter cfgrid

    After upgrading our shared hosting server from CF9 to CF11 all of our grids broke. I've managed to get the toolbars back with several form elements but those elements' values are not getting passed to the CFC to filter the grid data. This worked perfectly in CF9. Does any know what may have changed?



    javascript Data:
    tbar.add( {
    xtype: 'textfield',
    name: 'searchfield',
    fieldLabel: 'Search'
    },
    {
    xtype: 'comboAge',
    handler: test
    },
    {
    xtype:'button',
    text:"Filter Grid",
    tooltip:"Filter Grid",
    handler:function(){ColdFusion.Grid.refresh('empGrid')}
    },'-->',
    {
    xtype:'button',
    text:"Add User Account",
    tooltip:"Add a user account",
    handler:addUserAccount}
    );



    var getSearch = function() {



    try {

    //alert(Ext.getDom('searchfield').value);

    return Ext.getCmp('searchfield').getValue();

    }

    catch (e) {

    return ""; //return default value in case of error.

    }

    }



    GRID CODE:

    <cfgrid format="html" name="empGrid" width="800" pagesize=15 sort=true title="Team Database" collapsible="false" insert="yes" delete="yes" bind="cfc:grid.getAllTeams({cfgridpage},{cfgridpagesize},{cfgridsortcolumn},{cfgridsortdi rection},getSearch())">

    <cfgridcolumn name="TeamID" display="true" header="ID" />

    <cfgridcolumn name="TeamName" display="true" header="Team Name"/>

    <cfgridcolumn name="Age" display="true" header="Age"/>

    </cfgrid>

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    With which specific version of Ext JS 4.x are you seeing this? I don't know much about ColdFusion, but is it possible updating your server changed the way the data is provided to the grid? What does the JSON look like?

  3. #3

    Default Help

    Hi Gary,

    Thanks for replying, this is a huge mystery for sure. I'm not sure what the json looks like or the exact version of extJS. We are on CF version 11,0,05,293506 so probably 4.1 or 4.0.

    David

Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] Grid clear filter not clearing the filter values.
    By sandeep m in forum Ext 5: Bugs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25 Sep 2018, 10:11 AM
  2. Functionality to cfgrid toolbar
    By Pankaj Kumar M in forum Ext 5: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30 Dec 2014, 8:40 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27 Jun 2012, 4:00 PM
  4. Coldfusion 9.0.1 - ComboBox within cfgrid toolbar head, driven by json
    By mappenzellar in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29 Nov 2010, 12:51 PM
  5. filter with multi values
    By dlbjr in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Jan 2008, 10:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •