Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Update Problem - Screen Freezing

  1. #1

    Default Update Problem - Screen Freezing

    I started Architect a week or so ago and was asked if I wanted to upgrade. Of course, I clicked.
    The upgrade never issued a completed message. My install screen went fuzzy and light green. It never went away. I finally closed the window and started my Architect again. Below is how my tool appears when I start it. The image asking if I want to update always appears first. The other image shows I have the latest installed. Is there something I can do to clear this? Thanks.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    Have you tried going through the update process again even if you're on the latest version? I've not ran into this myself. As a last resort you could uninstall then reinstall.
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  3. #3

    Default

    Tristan, I had already tried applying the update a couple of times and got the same result. However, I tried it one more time. When I got back from lunch it had completed normally. Life is good once again. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    That's certainly interesting, but I am glad it is resolved!
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

Similar Threads

  1. Production build doesn't update on home screen
    By EPV in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Oct 2012, 10:23 AM
  2. Update from Sencha Touch 2.0 b2 to b3 causes blank screen
    By Soenhay in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 15 Feb 2012, 11:34 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Nov 2011, 6:24 AM
  4. How to update list with JSON data - all I get is blank screen
    By robertj98 in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13 Jul 2010, 8:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •