Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Is it possible to have classpath property in the app.json builds config?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    58

    Default Is it possible to have classpath property in the app.json builds config?

    I have some 3rd party charting libraries I want to incorporate on my classic UI, but omit from my modern. When I try to add the libraries to the global classpath property in app.json, classic builds fine, but modern does not support them, and that build fails. So what I hope is possible, but have been unsuccessful with is something like:

    Code:
    "builds": {
        "classic": {
            "toolkit": "classic",
            
    "theme": "theme-aria", //"theme-aria",
            
    "sass": {
                // "save": "classic/sass/save.scss"
    },
    "requires": [
                "ux",
    "charts"
    ],
    "classpath": [
                "${workspace.dir}/thirdparty/extensible-1.6.0/src",
    "${workspace.dir}/thirdparty/gantt-2.5.1/js/Sch",
    "${workspace.dir}/thirdparty/gantt-2.5.1/js/Gnt",
    "${workspace.dir}/ux"
    ]
        },
    
    "modern": {
            "toolkit": "modern",
            
    "theme": "theme-triton",//"theme-aria",
            
    "sass": {
                // "save": "modern/sass/save.scss"
    }
        }
    },
    When I use this config, cmd does not recognize the classpath, and thus the classic build fails. How can I use 3rd party libraries on one toolkit and not the other? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Are you sure you're using Cmd 6.x? The old way was a comma-separated string, but 6.x should be able to use your array.
    https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthread.php?304955

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    58

    Default

    Yes 6.0.2.14. I understand that is where/how you would set it for both modern/classic, but I would prefer to have them set independently as they are not supported on modern.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Chennai, India
    Posts
    7

    Default Is it possible to have classpath property in the app.json builds config

    Quote Originally Posted by balogb View Post
    Yes 6.0.2.14. I understand that is where/how you would set it for both modern/classic, but I would prefer to have them set independently as they are not supported on modern.

    Balogb, you are absolutly correct, But I am not sure SenchaCmd team handled that scenario or not, instead we can acheive it in different way. For example I have few 3rd party library for modern specific as exigency classpath modify like this,

    "classpath":[
    "app",
    "3rdlibrary/${toolkit.name}"
    ]

    Our folder will be look like following,

    -app
    -3rdlibrary
    -modern
    -classic
    .
    .

    Regards,
    Sivakumar

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Apr 2015, 6:55 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Jul 2014, 1:16 PM
  3. Add and Access custom config property on Property
    By =NR= in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2014, 8:32 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Aug 2012, 4:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •