Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Modern Grid not showing new records when grid is hidden.and then shown

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    154

    Default Modern Grid not showing new records when grid is hidden.and then shown

    I have 2 panels that each have a grid on them, they are both connected to the same store. If I have looked at both grids (rendered them both) and then add a record to the store, only the grid that is showing will show the new record.

    Here is a fiddle showing the issue
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/14k0

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    154

    Default

    This may help point to a real fix.

    A way around this is to refresh the grid when the active container changes. But the refresh has to happen AFTER the new container/grid is actually rendered/displayed on the screen.

    Code:
        
    control:{
            'container':{
                activate:'activateContainer'
            }
        },
    activateContainer:function(newContainer){        var grid = newContainer.down("#itemGrid");
            if (grid){
                setTimeout(function(){
                //Need to do this after the new container is visible/rendered 
                    grid.refresh();
                }, 250);
            }
        },

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,450

    Default

    Hi, please post bugs in the bugs forum, not the feature request forum.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Fullstack Engineer
    ________________
    Modus Create is based on the model of an open source team. We’re a remote, global team of experts in our field. To find out more about the work we do, head over to our website.

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    154

    Default

    Sorry, I actually looked for a bugs forum yesterday and didn't see it.

    Thanks for moving it.

    Bob

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Is there some fix? Or workaround?
    I'm having this issue with a grid as item of a tabpanel. If another tab is active and i'm adding a record to the store of the grid and then activate the tab with the grid, the new record is not shown.
    In the store the new record is available, also in the DOM the row is there but with
    style="transform: translate3d(0px, -10000px, 0px);".


Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] Showing columns (hidden by default) via grid.applyState isn't working
    By serendipitic in forum Ext 5: Bugs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8 Jul 2015, 4:10 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Sep 2011, 1:05 PM
  3. Grid not working after update to 2.2.1 from 2.1.1
    By felixnutella in forum Ext GWT: Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Jan 2011, 12:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •