Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to set FAVICON in SA3?

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default Answered: How to set FAVICON in SA3?

    I found a note in the SA2 forum saying the favicon could be set as a property of the Application node, but (a) the note didn't say _which_ property, and (b) I don't see anything like that in SA3.
    I know how to set one in a normal HTML file, but this question is specifically to how to accomplish this in SA3. For now, I've put the 3 versions of the icon in my webapp/resources/img folder (one ICO, and two PNG - 16x16 and 32x32), with the 16x16 being the one I'll likely use.
    What do I set, and where, to get the favicon to show up properly?

  2. Hi

    I can't find the possibility to set it in Application node either. If it's there it should be definitely under the Architect config section.

    I have logged this in our system as improvement DSGNR-6640.

    In the meantime you can try these work-around:

    1# Set the icon manually
    1. Disable the overwriting of index.html ( Project Settings -> General -> Overwrite index.html
    2. Edit the index.html and set favicon there
    2# You can have function which set's the icon dynamically.
    As described in this thread: https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...l=1#post986486


    Regards
    Petr

  3. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Hi

    I can't find the possibility to set it in Application node either. If it's there it should be definitely under the Architect config section.

    I have logged this in our system as improvement DSGNR-6640.

    In the meantime you can try these work-around:

    1# Set the icon manually
    1. Disable the overwriting of index.html ( Project Settings -> General -> Overwrite index.html
    2. Edit the index.html and set favicon there
    2# You can have function which set's the icon dynamically.
    As described in this thread: https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...l=1#post986486


    Regards
    Petr

  4. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Tamworth, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    1,307
    Answers
    13

    Default

    This is effectively what I'm doing so that I can have a spinning animated gif there until the application loads.

  5. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    13
    Answers
    2

    Default

    I used the dynamic method linked from the "Best Answer". Worked fine.

Similar Threads

  1. How to set favicon?
    By srxx123 in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2013, 5:10 AM
  2. [2.0+,2.1] Favicon
    By hendricd in forum Ext 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 May 2008, 8:49 AM
  3. [2.0][Website] favicon
    By K0bo in forum Ext 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Jan 2008, 9:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •