Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Running tests of packages in CLI

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for ORION-601 in 1.0.2.151.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default Running tests of packages in CLI

    Hi,

    We have some packages what are used in different applications.
    In this packages are defined test scenarios.
    From Sencha Studio I'm able to run these scenarios, but not from CLI.

    If I try to run
    stc run -o text -p "ourSeleniumPool" -s "packages/local/ourPackageName/test/unit" -c ourBackIP
    then I get error: No test scenario found on pathToPackageTestFolder

    Any suggestion?

  2. #2
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I've moved the ticket from Q

  3. #3
    Sencha - Test Dev Team marcelofarias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Hi!

    I'm trying to reproduce the problem you're seeing.

    A brief checklist:
    - Check if you're using the latest Sencha Test 1.0.1
    - Does "packages/local/ourPackageName/test/unit" exist relative to the dir where stc is being invoked? (If you do ls "packages/local/ourPackageName/test/unit", will it find the dir?)
    - Check scenario path for case sensitivity - perhaps it's being strict about lowercases/uppercases

    Once you verify it, would it be possible to share a minimal workspace in which the problem can be reproduced?
    Marcelo Bukowski de Farias

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi,
    Yes, I downloaded the sts-1.0.1 from your server. Funny, but the version of the stc acording to the package.json is 1.0.0.

    I attached a screenshot from my machine with the consol, folders, and opened files.
    First I ran the test of the application (it was successfull).
    After that I ran the test in the package (it was not found).
    As you see the files are there.

    Any idea?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    Sencha - Test Dev Team marcelofarias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Thanks for the information! I've tried to re-create your environment and in fact I did see an error with stc 1.0.0 and 1.0.1, although it was *not the same* you're facing. I'm using the latest nightly build in the example below.

    This is a screenshot of my setup (it's a freshly generated workspace), where I've tried to mimic yours. Do you see any differences that I might have overlooked?

    Screen Shot 2016-03-17 at 2.47.44 PM.jpg
    Marcelo Bukowski de Farias

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Hi,

    When I updated the stc to the nightly build, I was able to run the package test, but only once. After that it worked same as before. Second time on run I get the test not found in the given folder...

  7. #7
    Sencha - Test Dev Team marcelofarias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    75

    Default

    I'm wondering what could have possibly changed between executions so they gave different answers. Does which stc give you the same path in both cases? Also, does it make any difference whether you use full qualified path to the stc executable?
    Marcelo Bukowski de Farias

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It was totally weird, because I ran the two try after each other. Wasn't any difference or changes between them, just get back the previous command in the console and restarted.

    Otherwise we stepped over on this problem, because the package was moved into a separated branch in a small app, and now it's functions are tested from that small app automatically from Jenkins, and the package is created from same job into the remote repository.

    But of course the original bug is still deep inside the stc code

  9. #9
    Sencha - Test Dev Team marcelofarias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Boca Raton, FL
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Glad you found a workaround for the time being. Unfortunately, I still can't reproduce the problem, as you can see in the screenshot, but will keep looking.

    If you have any more information about the problem in the future or a test case you can share, please let us know.

    Screen Shot 2016-03-25 at 11.59.40 AM.jpg
    Marcelo Bukowski de Farias

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hi stevesum ,

    I have the same issue with you.
    I was downloaded Sencha Test 1.0.1 and 1.0.3, but the version of the stc according to the package.json is 1.0.0.
    Please let me know how to update stc to the last version?

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Can I run database tests too?
    By Perceptive in forum Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17 Dec 2015, 10:17 AM
  2. How SA tests if ant is installed?
    By ssamayoa in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2014, 2:01 PM
  3. Core Tests?
    By Dumas in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2013, 12:07 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Dec 2012, 6:10 AM
  5. Where are the tests
    By Torsten_72 in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28 Jun 2011, 5:28 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •