Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Custom Label (Y axis) for a Line Chart

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Custom Label (Y axis) for a Line Chart

    Hello Everyone!

    Code:
    data: [            ['W1',"Avail Qtr Opty",76343,"In-Period Bookings",20031],
                ['W2',"Avail Qtr Opty",178990,"In-Period Bookings",143459],
                ['W3',"Avail Qtr Opty",275758,"In-Period Bookings",208139],
                ['W4',"Avail Qtr Opty",464345,"In-Period Bookings",299032],
                ['W5',"Avail Qtr Opty",580025,"In-Period Bookings",384006],
                ['W6',"Avail Qtr Opty",734469,"In-Period Bookings",406092],
                ['W7',"Avail Qtr Opty",857489,"In-Period Bookings",501320],
                ['W8',"Avail Qtr Opty",969641,"In-Period Bookings",559783],
                ['W9',"Avail Qtr Opty",1076497,"In-Period Bookings",559783],
                ['W10',"Avail Qtr Opty",1173833,"In-Period Bookings",559783],
                ['W11',"Avail Qtr Opty",1279387,"In-Period Bookings",559783],
                ['W12',"Avail Qtr Opty",1412080,"In-Period Bookings",559783],
                ['W13',"Avail Qtr Opty",1736327,"In-Period Bookings",559783]
            ]
    attached is my data for the line chart with 2 variables, the values vary from 0-2 million, how can I customized the label on the Y axis to only display 0M, 1M and 2M?


    A reply will be much appreciated.

    Also, how could I generate this kind of data (I mean in that form above) in php? I want to use a ajax request that will retrieve data in php.. Thanks again!

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506
    Vote Rating
    296
      0  

    Default

    Perhaps you could use a label renderer to achieve this? There's an example on this page.
    http://docs.sencha.com/extjs/4.2.1/#...xt.chart.Label

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I saw the link you posted, but when i am using a label render, and put if conditions there, if 0 return '0M' if 1million return '1M' and so on, but it returns undefined in between of the values, what I want is just 0M 1M AND 2M.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506
    Vote Rating
    296
      0  

    Default

    Perhaps something like this example will help you:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/17ce

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Sep 2013, 4:18 PM
  2. [NOREPRO] Line chart - Legend selection/deselection has no effect on line chart Y axis scaling
    By maitreya.karandikar in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Jan 2013, 6:08 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9 Jan 2013, 2:24 PM
  4. line chart time axis label rotate issue
    By vikaskapoor in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8 Dec 2011, 12:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •