Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Studio UI no longer responds - rendering error?

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User AussieFlem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    35

    Default Studio UI no longer responds - rendering error?

    After creating a workspace for an existing application, and attempting to add a test, Studio stops creating new windows.

    You can click on the various buttons, but none of the selected items appear in the right hand window - possibly a rendering issue?

    Contextual menus in the left hand navigation panel also no longer work.

    Clicking "log" also fails to open the new window, so there's no way to work out what's going on.

    Relaunching the application doesn't help.

    Mac OS X 10.11.4
    Sencha Cmd v6.1.0.65

    This makes it impossible to view test code or run a test.
    Unfortunately the tool is utterly useless in this form - any ideas?

  2. #2
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    It sounds like an internal error as you suspect. Can you close the workspace from the menu bar? You could try removing the workspace.json file that we created as well in case it is something specific to the current workspace... Since Studio will reload that on launch.
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User AussieFlem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Yep - removing the generated files restores the interface, but I'm getting this pretty consistently when I re-add the Test infrastructure and so forth to the existing project.

    Any other ideas to get it working?

  4. #4
    Sencha User dongryphon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    1,748

    Default

    Can you describe the framework/toolkit and workspace you have? Is it a single app or multiple in a Cmd workspace? To see if this is a machine-level problem we could create a simple app outside your existing project and see if that fails in the same way. This would just be to help determine the root of the problem of course.
    Don Griffin

    "Use the source, Luke!"

Similar Threads

  1. Sencha Studio no longer working
    By incutonez in forum Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18 Dec 2015, 3:59 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6 Aug 2014, 7:07 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Nov 2007, 12:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •