Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Address already in use

  1. #1
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default Address already in use

    On Windows 7. Architect 3.5. New Sencha Touch project. Look at the logs and I see this below. This was an upgrade from 3.2 I've already rebooted to fix this but nothing works. Cant build due to the errors. Also getting the same issue i've read on these forums where users publish paths are invalid. Even if i set it to C:\Test\App as my publish path it still says invalid.
    HELP!!!


    C:\Program Files (x86)\Sencha\Sencha Architect 3.5>"C:/Users/johnb/bin/Sencha/Cmd/6.1.1.76/sencha" service start
    Sencha Cmd v6.1.1.76
    [WRN] FAILED [email protected]:1842: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: bind
    [WRN] FAILED [email protected]: java.net.BindException: Address already in use: bind
    [ERR] Address already in use: bind
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  2. #2
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    You might be able to use the following to see what process is currently using the port. The far right number will be the PID, which you can look up in Task Manager to see what program is being used.

    Code:
    netstat -abno | find ":1842"
    It sounds like sencha app watch or something is running in the background.
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  3. #3
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    Do you have Architect opened when you run sencha service start? That is the only time I am able to reproduce the issue.
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  4. #4
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    Additionally, you can run the Cmd service on a different port: sencha service start --port 1843
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  5. #5
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Thanks for the assistance with this tristan. Quick question.. how does performing this in the dos cmd window help me when Architect is running and spitting out can not initialize cmd in the log window?
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  6. #6
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    I didn't know the error was from within the Architect application. Judging by your output above, I assumed you only received the error when trying to run the sencha service start command.
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  7. #7
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default

    trying everything i can to fix this issue within architect.. so yea.. its in both places. dos cmd and architect both exhibit this issue. i'm exhausted and dead in the water. architect and cmd used to have no problems. I recently installed the new Visual Studio Sencha Plugin and i'm starting to believe that is the root cause but can't prove it.
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

  8. #8
    Sencha - Sustaining Engineer tristan.lee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    1,579

    Default

    With all of the applications closed (Architect and the sencha service start process), what is the output of: netstat -abno | find ":1842"
    Tristan Lee
    Sencha Inc - Sustaining Engineer


    Having an issue? Help us help you - be detailed; provide some code; demonstrate with a fiddle (fiddle.sencha.com)

    Embed your fiddle in your post: [FIDDLE]id[/FIDDLE]

  9. #9
    Touch Premium Member BostonMerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    559

    Default

    Tristan, i appreciate the help you've offered. I ended up removing Java, Ruby, Architect, Cmd etc.. and reinstalling. Cmd appears to be working but now i've hit another issue where Build Tools will not stay enabled. Additionally, the web server setting won't let me turn it on either.

    I started a new thread. Would certainly appreciate your expertise here. Thanks! John

    Build Tools and Web Server disabled
    https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...erver-disabled
    I love being a dad (5 & 7), flying airplanes (KBED) and writing code (spaghetti).
    BostonMerlin aka John Bond aka JB
    See U @ SenchaCon '13

Similar Threads

  1. Client IP Address
    By deepakpoda2000 in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17 Dec 2015, 7:06 AM
  2. Map with address
    By senchanew in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17 May 2014, 5:40 PM
  3. Stop app from trying to look up an address
    By mcross in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Jul 2013, 7:34 AM
  4. Web App Address Bar
    By martincf in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2012, 6:29 AM
  5. possibility to get the MAC Address in ext ?
    By thrasher18 in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Nov 2011, 11:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •