Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Cannot Get Sencha Inspector to Connect

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Answered: Cannot Get Sencha Inspector to Connect

    Not sure what the issue is. I'm running the app from the Jetbrains plugin and it's hosted on localhost:1842, however when I create a bookmarklet with advanced settings of the attached, I get the attached error. Anyone happen to know what the issue is?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. You are telling the bookmarklet that inspector is hosted on localhost:1842 but that's where your app is hosted not Inspector. By default inspector is hosted at localhost:1839

  3. #2
    Sencha - Product Team
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    100
    Answers
    21
    Vote Rating
    3
      0  

    Default

    Hi!

    Is Sencha Inspector able to connect to demo app?
    http://docs.sencha.com/sencha_inspec...plication.html


    Also, log file may have some details about connection issue. You can find the log file from location
    Windows:
    C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Sencha\Inspector
    MacOS
    ~/Library/Application Support/Sencha/Inspector

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    It can't unfortunately. I instead am utilizing the tweaked application file approach to get it to work.

  5. #4
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,335
    Answers
    3993
    Vote Rating
    1486
      0  

    Default

    You are telling the bookmarklet that inspector is hosted on localhost:1842 but that's where your app is hosted not Inspector. By default inspector is hosted at localhost:1839
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Frontend Engineer
    ________________
    Need any sort of Ext JS help? Modus Create is here to help!

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    3
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Ah, got it. Thank you. Using the default web address doesn't work likely due to proxy or firewall issues, however when I use my IP and use 1839 in the port everything's good. Thank you!

Similar Threads

  1. [OPEN] Sencha Inspector Export
    By droessner in forum Sencha Inspector
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Feb 2016, 2:01 PM
  2. Sencha Inspector GA is now available!
    By arthurakay in forum Sencha Inspector
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 22 Oct 2015, 4:10 PM
  3. Sencha Inspector 6.0.1 Now Available!
    By sandeep.adwankar in forum Sencha Inspector
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15 Oct 2015, 4:31 PM
  4. Sencha Inspector
    By bdvr in forum Ext 6: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2015, 5:16 AM
  5. App Inspector for Sencha v2.0
    By arthurakay in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2014, 5:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •