Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can Sencha Test Studio work with workspace created with cmd 4?

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default Can Sencha Test Studio work with workspace created with cmd 4?

    Hello,
    I am evaluating Sencha Test Studio for our existing project that was created using sencha cmd 4.0x. We don't have plans in the immediate term to upgrade to 6. Sencha Test Studio doesn't seem to copy the right files to ~orion directory when attempting to run the test so the tests aren't set up correctly. Is there a way around this?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    It looks like Cmd 4.x is not supported:
    http://docs.sencha.com/sencha_test/g...-_sencha_tools

    I would try creating a new workspace/application with Cmd 6.x and migrating the code over to the new project structure.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,449
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    Cmd 6 should have a workspace upgrade command also http://docs.sencha.com/cmd/guides/ad...kspace_upgrade
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Fullstack Engineer
    ________________
    Modus Create is based on the model of an open source team. We’re a remote, global team of experts in our field. To find out more about the work we do, head over to our website.

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Once a workspace is upgraded with sencha cmd 6, would it still work with extjs 4? Like I said, we aren't ready immediately to upgrade to 6 but if using cmd 6 to upgrade the workspace doesn't affect use of extjs 4, we would like to do that. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,449
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    You're talking about two different things, Cmd and Ext JS. Cmd controls the workspace, Ext JS is just the framework within that workspace.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Fullstack Engineer
    ________________
    Modus Create is based on the model of an open source team. We’re a remote, global team of experts in our field. To find out more about the work we do, head over to our website.

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    OK, that's what I thought but I wanted to confirm that upgrading to cmd 6 doesn't require use of extjs 6.

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium User mitchellsimoens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gainesville, FL
    Posts
    40,449
    Answers
    3997

    Default

    Would always caution you to use VCS to your advantage when trying stuff tho. If things don't work and you cannot figure it out, reverting via VCS is simple.
    Mitchell Simoens @LikelyMitch
    Modus Create, Senior Fullstack Engineer
    ________________
    Modus Create is based on the model of an open source team. We’re a remote, global team of experts in our field. To find out more about the work we do, head over to our website.

    Check out my GitHub:
    https://github.com/mitchellsimoens

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4 Aug 2016, 4:27 AM
  2. ExtJs 6 Jasmine without Secha Test Studio
    By Nareshreddy123 in forum Ext JS 6.x Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15 Apr 2016, 9:46 AM
  3. Creating tests without Test Studio
    By dmarcotte in forum Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31 Jan 2016, 1:12 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18 Jan 2016, 1:04 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2 Nov 2012, 5:12 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •