Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Add 3rd party plugin

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default Answered: Add 3rd party plugin

    Can someone please help me to find out how can I use this simple plugin into my Architect project?
    https://github.com/roberto-rodriguez...electionPlugin


    Thanks,

  2. Code:
    config.plugins = [
           {ptype: "gridMultipageSelection"}
    ];
    return config;
    That fixed it.

  3. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default

    sorry this is for Architect 3.5 version

  4. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Hi

    You need to create SA user extension. You can find the guide here
    http://docs.sencha.com/architect/3/g...xtensions.html
    http://docs.sencha.com/architect/3/g...structure.html
    http://docs.sencha.com/architect/3/g...xtensions.html

    FYI the set-up is the same for SA 4.0 and SA 3.5

    Regards
    Petr

  5. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Btw my previous answer is to how to add 3rd party plugin into Architect toolbox. If you just want to use an extension in your app. The steps would be almost the same as in regular ExtJS project.

    The problem might be with the config in SA:
    Select your grid, in the config panel find add process config - click on plus button
    It will add you new function. In this function write:
    Code:
    config.plugins = [ 
          {ptype: "gridMultipageSelection"}
    ];

    The next steps depends on your used framework and if you are using Cmd.

    Download the ux file and put it in:
    MyProject\ext\packages\ux\classic\src

    Edit requires in the app.json:
    Code:
    "requires": [    
        // ... ,
        "ux"
    ]
    Save the App -> triggers Cmd app watch rebuilt.
    That should be it!

  6. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petr.vecera View Post
    Btw my previous answer is to how to add 3rd party plugin into Architect toolbox. If you just want to use an extension in your app. The steps would be almost the same as in regular ExtJS project.

    The problem might be with the config in SA:
    Select your grid, in the config panel find add process config - click on plus button
    It will add you new function. In this function write:
    Code:
    config.plugins = [ 
          {ptype: "gridMultipageSelection"}
    ];

    The next steps depends on your used framework and if you are using Cmd.

    Download the ux file and put it in:
    MyProject\ext\packages\ux\classic\src

    Edit requires in the app.json:
    Code:
    "requires": [    
        // ... ,
        "ux"
    ]
    Save the App -> triggers Cmd app watch rebuilt.
    That should be it!
    Thank you very much for your quick response.
    I tried the following

    Code:
    requires: [
                'Ext.ux.GridMultipageSelectionPlugin'
    	],
    and put my file on the relevant path.
    I do see that file is loaded, there is no error but my screen goes blank, I see no error and my panel doesn't render.
    commenting the link for required bring my screen back, but ofcourse it does not load my that file.

  7. #6
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Adding just "ux" there should be enough - it will load all ux packages.

    You can try add
    Code:
       "requires": [
          "GridMultipageSelection.js"
       ],
    After loading page it should print you an error that it could not found the file and it will print you the path where it's looking for it.

    Btw on what version of Framework / Cmd are you ?

  8. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default

    using EXTJS6, Sencha Architect 3.5once I put that requires, my page doesn't show anything, its just blank page.I do see under the NET tab, that file loaded successfully, and there are no error either.once I removed that requires the regular view appears.here is how my app.js looks like.
    Code:
    Ext.Loader.setConfig({    paths: {
            'Ext.ux': 'ux'
        }
    });
    Ext.application({
        requires: ['Ext.Loader', 'ux.GridMultipageSelectionPlugin'],
        models: ['m_AItems', 'mLU_AIType', 'mLU_MeetingType', 'mLU_Prority', 'm_History'],
        stores: ['st_AItem', 'st_AItemTypeLU', 'st_AItemMeetingTypeLU', 'st_History', 'st_AIComDocs'],
        views: ['viewAItems', 'itemdetails', 'searchWindow', 'viewHistory', 'commentsList', 'addComments'],
        appFolder: 'assignRev',
        name: 'MyApp',
        requires: ['Ext.Loader', 'ux.GridMultipageSelectionPlugin'],
        launch: function() {
            Ext.create('MyApp.view.viewAItems', {
                renderTo: Ext.getBody()
            });
        }
    });
    I know it listed requires twice but I am not sure why its doing this and removing one from the .js file edited outside architect doesn't fix the issue either.but when I take the ux.GridMultipageSelectionPlugin out the view appears, otherwise it just show the blank screen.

  9. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Have to attach the js as resource, but now after defining the processconfig and added the
    Code:
    config.plugins = [       {ptype: "gridMultipageSelection"}];
    I can't use access the grid.now when I use below.
    Code:
    var thisWindow = Ext.widget('searchWindowAlias');
    var searchGrid = thisWindow.down('grid'); 
    //var searchGrid = Ext.ComponentQuery.query('#gd_searchMember')[0]; 
    //this doens't work either, both ways it return empty

  10. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Does just Ext.ComponentQuery.query('grid') return anything from the console when you preview your project?

  11. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    256
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Code:
    config.plugins = [
           {ptype: "gridMultipageSelection"}
    ];
    return config;
    That fixed it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 May 2015, 7:10 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16 Dec 2013, 8:18 AM
  3. 3rd party plugin in place of Phone Gap
    By raj1801 in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5 Feb 2012, 11:53 AM
  4. 3rd party component
    By TigrouMeow in forum Ext Designer: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Dec 2011, 5:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •