Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Upgrading from 6.0.2 to 6.2.0 has made all our grids right-align

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTJS-22517 in 6.2.1.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    51

    Default Upgrading from 6.0.2 to 6.2.0 has made all our grids right-align

    I think I'm encountering the same issue as this thread in the 6.2 early access forum

    https://www.sencha.com/forum/showthr...sed-by-default

    Note: I don't think the correct question is 'why is rtl being used', it's more an issue that somehow our app is making our grid column text alignments rtl even though the rest of the application correctly appears ltr

    I couldn't reproduce the issue in Fiddle (does that load the non-rtl version of the library?) and I've not put enough background work into debugging to uncover why it's doing this, but changing our build framework in app.json from "path": "${framework.dir}/build/ext-all-rtl-debug.js" to "path": "${framework.dir}/build/ext-all-debug.js" seems to work for now.


    My progress in debugging this is that:

    - columns appear to originally default to 'start' as expected
    - by the time the execution reaches renderCell column.textAlign evaluates as 'right'
    - explicitly setting 'align' in a column config results in correct display
    - this only seems to affect development builds (sencha app watch) - development and testing builds work as expected

    As would be expected from having the columns alignment being incorrectly set as 'right', the grid-cell-inner element has element.style of text-align: right

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    169

    Default

    I can confirm the same problem.
    If align is not defined it's like is taking "right"

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Thanks for the report. We're tracking this as EXTJS-22517. I see a fix checked in, but no merge yet. It will likely be fixed in 6.2.1.

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Same thing is happening with treepanel.

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Omaha, NE
    Posts
    631

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Schlosberg View Post
    Thanks for the report. We're tracking this as EXTJS-22517. I see a fix checked in, but no merge yet. It will likely be fixed in 6.2.1.
    Since this is a pretty bad bug can we get an override or workaround for it?

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Is this fix already in the nightly from 12. September, as this nigthly's version is 6.2.1?

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    I don't know of an override available for this yet.

    A far as I can tell, the fix should be in last night's nightly build.

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14

    Default

    I downloaded the 6.2.1 nightly build. But how can I get Architect to use it? Do I have to give the folder a special name? Can I use a parameter or change something in the Architect configuration or the project config?

  9. #9
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    23

    Default

    How about for those who use Trial? I tried to download again and still is 6.2.0, so do cmd: 6.2.0.103.

  10. #10
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    TonySteele, it's possible the recent fix would correct the problem for tree panels as well. Are you able to test with a nightly to see if this is the case?

    Martin Lungershausen, I don't know that the current version will work with Ext JS 6.2.1 since it doesn't support it.

    Hooah, I don't currently have a workaround for this. 6.2.1 has not been released yet. It is available in the Support portal, but I don't recommend using it in production until a stable release.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrading packages of apps when upgrading CMD/ExtJS
    By anton.dimitrov in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2013, 5:31 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2013, 9:03 AM
  3. adding a spinner into a gridPanel when changes are made to the grids store
    By nadeemshafi9 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1 Apr 2009, 11:23 AM
  4. [solved] upgrading from 2.0a1 to 2.0 - grids not appearing within tabs?
    By graveyardfashions in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30 Jan 2008, 10:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •