Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: After upgrade to SA4.0.1 some Models not loading, generate error.

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150

    Default After upgrade to SA4.0.1 some Models not loading, generate error.

    Title: After to SA4.0.1 using the prompt that appears when starting SA4.0 few models in project gives an error
    "There was an error loading this instance. <model name>" (See Image 1)


    Current Issue: Post upgrade a few models in my project are not loading correctly. Gives an error
    "There was an error loading this instance. <model name>"

    Image 1.jpg
    Expected Result: Just load fine without any errors.

    Details/Analysis:
    Very sure same models were loading correctly in SA4.0. There is nothing special in the models that are generating error and they are no different from other models that are loading correctly.

    Also cannot delete the model, however can duplicate it. All fields in the model are visible on the Inspector, but NO code for fields in the code view.

    Transforming any field to a different type (in this case I chose Integer) creates a new type under models. (See Image 2 and 3)

    Transform Model Field.PNG

    New type.PNG

    Is something broken?


    Environment:

    Details.PNG

  2. #2
    Sencha User AlexanderDrackaProfiq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hello mazhar.shaikh,
    I am sorry for this inconvenience. I tried to reproduce this issue but without success. We will look at it but I am afraid that it will take a lot of time to get to the source of your problem. So I have and offer for you: If you are willing you can send me a private message with a url link to your application and we, the QA together with devs can look at it more further. Or at least metadata files of those models would help us also.
    If we will find something new on this subject I will let you know.

    Best regards,
    Alexander Dracka

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Thanks for getting back. I will get back to you soon.

Similar Threads

  1. [OPEN] Feature request: Generate models from entities or classes
    By bartyhoho in forum Eclipse Plugin
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Nov 2015, 3:52 PM
  2. Error loading models from controller
    By abcdef in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28 Oct 2013, 4:54 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20 Nov 2011, 10:16 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •