Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Windows z-index when toolbar with menu containing button exists

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default Windows z-index when toolbar with menu containing button exists

    When window has toolbar with button and this button has it's own menu,
    other windows start to get huge z-index on activate.

    Normally window has 19000 z-index when deactivated and 19010 when activated.


    In tihis case other windows has 29000 z-index when activated,

    fiddle:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/1hbi
    try to switch between windows, note z-index displayed in the title

    try to comment menu array from the button in the first window -
    now z-index works as it should.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User evant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    19,256

    Default

    I assume this is because the menu being open causes a new stacking context to be established. Can you outline what the problem is?
    Twitter - @evantrimboli
    Former Sencha framework engineer, available for consulting.
    As of 2017-09-22 I am not employed by Sencha, all subsequent posts are my own and do not represent Sencha in any way.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    We use a lot of custom tool tips, pop-ups, callouts and other floating or overlapping elements. All this stuff become hidden by the main window, when other window with described toolbar/button opened. (We use kind of desktop from sencha examples, but highly improved, so each window is an "app" of desktop)

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Also there is no need to open menu from toolbar' button,
    Furthermore the menu may be not configured at all.
    Just empty array in the button, like "menu:[]" triggers this issue.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I created hacked version of button, where Menu Manager not used - it helps.
    fiddle updated:
    https://fiddle.sencha.com/#fiddle/1hbi

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8 Aug 2012, 8:08 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14 Jun 2012, 10:16 AM
  3. new Window with (windows)toolbar,menu
    By kbnn in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Jun 2010, 6:57 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31 Oct 2007, 12:36 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13 Jun 2007, 3:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •