Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sencha CMD not loading in Architect because of Port

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37

    Default Sencha CMD not loading in Architect because of Port

    I am getting the below error, I would like to know what port I should be looking for within Sencha CMD?

    Architect fail.JPG

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I am so glad we paid for Premium support, so feeling the love with my forum posts.

    Does anyone know what port this was? It was not port 1841, because I checked with NETSTAT and it was not listed as being in use.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Thanks for the report. I've couldn't find much record of this issue. One occurrence in which Java was causing the conflict resolved itself, the other was fixed by uninstalling software from safe mode.

    Port 1841 would have been the first place I'd have looked as well, since it's the one used by Watch. Is this a fresh installation of Cmd or an upgrade?

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I de-installed and re-installed too. I no longer get the issue, but the message shown was all that I was given. After doing this I also upgraded to the latest version of Sencha CMD too. But this was after I resolved with a full re-install. So it was Architect 4.0 with CMD 6.1.12

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    So your installation is now working with Architect 4 and Cmd 6.2.0? And so you're saying that you had the issue with Architect 4 and Cmd 6.1.2?

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    37

    Default

    yes you are correct, I hope that helps your support team. Also the problem cleared up with both those same versions with a re-install, I did not upgrade until later.

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    Yes, thank you, that information helps us, and our engineers as well. I'm very glad that you are up and running, and thanks for your assistance.

  8. #8
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi there
    I have the same issue, but on a mac. I couldn't figure out how to set the port yet. Any Mauser experienced this on SA?
    Best regards

Similar Threads

  1. sencha architect loading error
    By kramprabhu in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 22 May 2013, 10:02 PM
  2. Store not loading when call one view port from another view port
    By Sreemu in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2013, 11:32 AM
  3. Store not loading when call one view port from another view port
    By Sreemu in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Jan 2013, 11:32 AM
  4. Loading examples in Sencha Architect
    By srxx123 in forum Community Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 24 Sep 2012, 3:45 AM
  5. Error in loading the Data in Sencha architect 2(ext js 4.0)
    By ramchander in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10 May 2012, 5:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •