Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 41

Thread: Extension not working

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #11
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I tried it on Win 10 x64 and Windows Server 2008 R2 x64. Same problems on each machine ...

  2. #12
    Sencha User AlexanderDrackaProfiq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Czech republic
    Posts
    20
    Answers
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seg View Post
    Hi,

    I've just installed the extension, first from the extensions menu and second from the terminal console. Although it says installation was successful, none of the Extjs menu commands work, such as "Edit ExtJS plugin configuration", "New Ext JS Class" etc. The error I get is "command 'extension.vscode-extjs.xxx' not found". Also the "Go to definition" action does not work.
    I have installed the latest VS Code version: 1.7.1 on Microsoft windows.

    Thanks,

    Rob
    Hi geek0r
    I am sorry for inconvenience. In my Windows 7 (x64) everything works fine. I would like to ask you few questions.
    Could you try to create a new Ext JS application? (Open empty folder in VS Code, right click New Ext JS Classic App, wait while generation and indexing finished and try invoke Code Completion).
    Do you have Sencha Cmd installed? (missing CMD causing issues with Code complition and Code navigation)
    This issue (command not found) happened to me if my project was not indexed. But I never see this while I was creating application (Classic, Modern or Unviersal).

  3. #13
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Hi,

    I've just tried to create a new Ext JS application in VS Code, but get the same error: "command 'extension.vscode-extjs.createClassicApp' not found". So it seams not one of the commands work, I've got the latest sencha command installed and it works fine from the command prompt.

    Thanks,

    Rob

  4. #14
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    10

    Default

    @geek0r see if you can run the command below at the prompt. Let us know with the results. To me it sounds like a permission issue.

    icacls "C:\Users\geek0r\.vscode\extensions\Sencha.vscode-extjs-1.0.0\tern\win32\tern-win32.exe" /grant Everyone:F

  5. #15
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Hi, by the way, my name is Rob and I started this thread.

    Running this command from the prompt, with administrator rights, I get the following error: No mapping between account names and security IDs was done.

  6. #16
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Rob,

    Are you running the command from PowerShell or Command Prompt? If using PowerShell, would you please try to run it from command prompt? Not sure how quotes are handled in PowerShell. Or you could use PowerShell escape sequence: --%.

    Would like to see if the permissions are successfully applied through this command. Once that happens it should allow you to run the plugin through VSCode.

    Thx

  7. #17
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default

    I did run it from the command prompt with administratior rights and got the error mentioned in my previous thread.

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by riteshatsencha View Post
    @geek0r see if you can run the command below at the prompt. Let us know with the results. To me it sounds like a permission issue.

    icacls "C:\Users\geek0r\.vscode\extensions\Sencha.vscode-extjs-1.0.0\tern\win32\tern-win32.exe" /grant Everyone:F

    Rob,

    See if you can run the same command with domain or PC name appended to it as below. Replace word "DOMAIN" with the actual domain or PC name. Might have to try it with your user name instead of Everyone.

    icacls "C:\Users\geek0r\.vscode\extensions\Sencha.vscode-extjs-1.0.0\tern\win32\tern-win32.exe" /grant DOMAIN\Everyone:F

    Thx

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Rob,

    See if you can append DOMAIN or PC Name to the command as below.

    icacls "C:\Users\geek0r\.vscode\extensions\Sencha.vscode-extjs-1.0.0\tern\win32\tern-win32.exe" /grant DOMAIN\Everyone:F

    Replace the word DOMAIN with the actual domain name or PC name. If that doesn't work then try it with DOMAIN\username instead of Everyone.

    Let us know.

    Thx

  10. #20
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    43

    Default

    This icacls command works it says that one file has been processed, but it doesn't solve the extension problems in VS code I still get the command '...' not found errors.

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to use css in extension?
    By brxren in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 May 2015, 5:12 AM
  2. Using ext extension
    By Nunoestrada in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2012, 4:49 AM
  3. Need Help Extension
    By optiplex in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29 Mar 2011, 4:21 AM
  4. Extension help
    By talha06 in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3 Mar 2010, 7:07 AM
  5. Where is this extension please ??
    By chalu in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Sep 2008, 1:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •