Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: Doesn't work - can't auto-complete Ext.Ajax.request

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    2

    Question Doesn't work - can't auto-complete Ext.Ajax.request

    Tried using it with our app which is pretty standard Sencha generated app, having Ext source folder a level up.

    Edited the plugin config and pointed "includes" at that folder. Still cannot auto-complete "Ext.Ajax.request" or "go to definition" on one of my classes.

    No errors visible. Any advice?

  2. #2
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    Can you post your plugin config? Also, what OS are you using?

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark.Brocato View Post
    Can you post your plugin config? Also, what OS are you using?
    Windows 10 Pro

    Code:
    {    // List directories outside of the project root which should be included when indexing.  Paths may be relative
        // to the project root or absolute.
        "include": [
            "../jslib/extjs5/src"
        ],
    ...

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    2

    Default

    I also tried including just ../jslib/extjs5 , but that didn't work either. There was some "indexing" time though so it seemed like it was doing something.

  5. #5
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    On windows you need to use "" instead of "/" to delimit paths. Since it's in JSON, you'll need to escape those as "\". So it should be:

    "include": ["..\\jslib\\extjs5\\src"],

  6. #6
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    Also, does your app have an app.json (which would normally be created by Sencha Cmd)? The plugin uses app.json to understand the app root namespace, and sdk version. If you don't have an app.json, you should add an entry to the "apps" config at the bottom of the plugin configuration file. For example:

    Code:
    "apps": [
        {
            "name": "AppRootNamespace",
            "path": "path\\to\\app",
            "toolkit": "classic",
            "sdk": {
                 "path": "..\\jslib\\extjs5\\src",
                 "version": "5.0.0",
                 "framework": "extjs"
            }
        }
    ]

  7. #7
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    2

    Default

    Thanks for the response!

    We do have a standard app.json. I did try using your recommendation regarding the "include" array format, but it didn't seem to help.

    Is there any way to troubleshoot this? The editor seems better than Sublime, and if this actually worked it would be amazing!

    Again, thank you!

  8. #8
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    You can access the log file via the "Show Ext JS Plugin Log File" command in the cmd palette (ctrl+shift+P). Can you post the contents?

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    149
    Answers
    2

    Default

    2016-11-15T18:09:04.873Z - info: tern executable path : C:\Users\Ivan Jouikov\.vscode\extensions\Sencha.vscode-extjs-1.0.0\tern\win32\tern-win32
    2016-11-15T18:09:05.000Z - info: tern executable permission granted
    2016-11-15T18:09:10.942Z - info: [tern output] - environment: unknown (tern v233)


    2016-11-15T18:09:12.150Z - info: [tern output] - found config.json at \\is70\intellisurvey\versions\7.0\isbase\html\admin\.sencha\ide\config.json
    contents:
    {
    "include": [
    "..\\jslib\\extjs5\\src"
    ]
    }
    include [ '\\\\is70\\intellisurvey\\versions\\7.0\\isbase\\html\\admin',
    '\\\\is70\\intellisurvey\\versions\\7.0\\isbase\\html\\jslib\\extjs5\\src' ]
    contents after postprocessing:
    {
    "include": [
    "\\\\is70\\intellisurvey\\versions\\7.0\\isbase\\html\\admin",
    "\\\\is70\\intellisurvey\\versions\\7.0\\isbase\\html\\jslib\\extjs5\\src"
    ],
    "apps": [],
    "exclude": []
    }
    Found apps: [
    {
    "path": "\\\\is70\\intellisurvey\\versions\\7.0\\isbase\\html\\admin",
    "sdk": {},
    "name": "Isvy"
    }
    ]
    loading 0 js files in project...
    project loaded in 0 seconds
    wrote indexes
    Listening on port 61572


    2016-11-15T18:09:12.165Z - info: tern running at : http://localhost:61572

  10. #10
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482
    Answers
    114

    Default

    Yep, it looks like it's not finding any files. All of the paths should start with something like "C:\" but yours start with "\\\". Any chance you're using a network drive?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [CLOSED] Ajax/JSONP request doesn't work..
    By robl in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14 Jul 2014, 11:46 AM
  2. [CLOSED] [PR3] method parameter doesn't work in Ext.Ajax.request()
    By mishoboss in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Bugs
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23 May 2012, 1:41 PM
  3. Auto complete for extjs does not work in eclipseIDE
    By kalyanvgopal in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8 Feb 2012, 8:42 AM
  4. ext.ajax.request doesn't work in firefox3
    By chuguanyu in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 6 Dec 2008, 1:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •