Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sencha app watch fail, mentioning showing the error line but shows nothing

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for VSCP-60 in 1.0.1.
  1. #1
    Sencha Premium User SebTardif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cambridge, MA
    Posts
    1,294
    Answers
    16
    Vote Rating
    108
      0  

    Default Sencha app watch fail, mentioning showing the error line but shows nothing

    Code:
    starting app watch ...
    Processing Build Descriptor : classic
    Starting server on port : 1841
    Mapping http://localhost:1841/~cmd to C:\Sencha\Cmd\6.2.1.29...
    Mapping http://localhost:1841/ to C:\workspace\ees\apps\nextt\ui...
    Server started at port : 1841
    Application available at http://localhost:1841
    Loading app json manifest...
    Error: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    You guys really meant it when you say something in in Beta... ;-)

    Sencha Visual Studio Code sencha watch output error missing.jpg

  2. #2
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    254
    Answers
    76
    Vote Rating
    28
      0  

    Default

    Can you try running app watch directly from a terminal window? The plugin isn't doing much but spawning app watch from node there, so I'm guessing you'll see the same error when you take the plugin out of the equation. I suspect it's an issue with cmd or the metadata in your project.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User SebTardif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cambridge, MA
    Posts
    1,294
    Answers
    16
    Vote Rating
    108
      0  

    Default

    The issue seems that some of the console output stream type, like 'err' is not showing up in the Visual Studio Code OUTPUT 'Sencha App Watch'. My new use case, is that bootstrap file lock. When I get that error but running on the Windows shell I see the error in the output, but when I get the same but running under Visual Studio Code, it doesn't show that lock error.


    This is how it looks in Windows console when we get that error:
    ERR in red in windows console.jpg

  4. #4
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    254
    Answers
    76
    Vote Rating
    28
      0  

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  5. #5
    Sencha Premium User SebTardif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cambridge, MA
    Posts
    1,294
    Answers
    16
    Vote Rating
    108
      0  

    Default

    I have been told that the bug VSCP-60 have been fixed in release 1.0.1.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Ext JS Dev Team Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    254
    Answers
    76
    Vote Rating
    28
      0  

    Default

    Yes, and 1.0.1 will be released today. You can already download it from within Visual Studio Code via the marketplace.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19 Feb 2015, 2:36 PM
  2. Chart stacked + line - line shows wrong data
    By Elen in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6 Aug 2014, 10:08 PM
  3. Line Chart only showing straight linear line
    By mbbaker in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2014, 6:52 AM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2 Dec 2013, 8:16 AM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 15 Jan 2013, 4:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •