Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 32

Thread: BUG: Can't open any Ext 6+ project in any SA after 11/Jan

  1. #21

    Default

    Just downloaded 4.1.1 (64-bit version). Installed on top of 4.1.0. Projects now can be opened in Windows 7. We have not tested all existing projects. But this is a good start. Thanks !!

    Both of the workaround did not work for us. #1 ended up with blank project inspector. #2 resulted in unable to verify our licenses.

  2. #22
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    7

    Default

    SA 4.1.1 has not fixed the issue for me. I still have to clear use workaround #1 to open any projects.

    I have tried to install SA 4.1.1 on top of 4.1.0 and fully uninstall all version of SA and perform a clean install of SA 4.1.1. Neither case gives a positive result.

  3. #23
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150
    Answers
    7

    Default

    Thats really weird! I have no problems with 4.1.1 now. Just to be safe I cleared the cached before installing. What I tried before was clearing Sencha folder in my C:\<users>\AppData folder so everything is fresh as.. SA even prompted me for an Activation code after I did that.

  4. #24
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mazhar.shaikh View Post
    Thats really weird! I have no problems with 4.1.1 now. Just to be safe I cleared the cached before installing. What I tried before was clearing Sencha folder in my C:\<users>\AppData folder so everything is fresh as.. SA even prompted me for an Activation code after I did that.
    It would be nice if it worked but no joy. If I try and open a project while I have an Internet connection it does not load. If I check Task Manager I can see a Java process using a lot of CPU.

  5. #25
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150
    Answers
    7

    Default

    Just as a matter of interest, how long did you wait on the loading screen, it took me a minute or so first time.

  6. #26
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I gave up after 15 minutes

  7. #27
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150
    Answers
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SDRidley View Post
    I gave up after 15 minutes
    Thats long. I suspect your installation must have gone wrong. Probably worth creating a ticket with support.

  8. #28
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Its possible.

    However the install of SA 4.1.1 I am using at the moment is a clean one and it still has the issue so not sure what could be wrong with it. Unless the project is damaged somehow.

  9. #29
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    150
    Answers
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SDRidley View Post
    Its possible.

    However the install of SA 4.1.1 I am using at the moment is a clean one and it still has the issue so not sure what could be wrong with it. Unless the project is damaged somehow.
    I dont think it could be to do with your project, you should have the same problem if you try creating a new project, just select any existing template and hit Create, you will hit the same Loading screen..

    I would uninstall all versions of SA, clear every trace of SA from Users folder including cache and AppData, from Program Files folder. Restart my laptop and give it a try again. Make sure you have your Activation code handy.

    FYI: I am on Windows 10. Not sure what OS you are using, it might still be a problem in case you are on a different OS.

  10. #30
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mazhar.shaikh View Post
    I dont think it could be to do with your project, you should have the same problem if you try creating a new project, just select any existing template and hit Create, you will hit the same Loading screen..

    I would uninstall all versions of SA, clear every trace of SA from Users folder including cache and AppData, from Program Files folder. Restart my laptop and give it a try again. Make sure you have your Activation code handy.

    FYI: I am on Windows 10. Not sure what OS you are using, it might still be a problem in case you are on a different OS.
    The current install of SA was a clean on. I removed all traces from Program Files and the user folder. I am also using Windows 10.

    Now for the strange bit. After creating a new project using a template I can again open my other projects while still connected to the Internet. So it all looks good for now.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Open project in SA 4.0.2
    By tomdchi in forum Sencha Architect 4.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29 Nov 2016, 7:17 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Jun 2014, 2:58 AM
  3. Delete an Architect 2 project and delete from the Open Recent Project splash screen
    By reg.phipps in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19 Sep 2012, 4:25 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2012, 8:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •