Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: multiple instances of Architect 4.1 question

  1. #1
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    85

    Default multiple instances of Architect 4.1 question

    One of features mentioned for SA 4.1 is, you can now run multiple instances of Architect on your computer.

    What does this mean,
    Does it mean multiple instances of Architect 4.1 ? or multiple instances of different version of Architect i.e 3.5, 4.0 with 4.1 ?

    I am currently using SA 4.1.1 build 123 on an iMac with OS X El Capitan version 10.11.6.

  2. #2
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Ravensburg
    Posts
    15

    Default

    @reg.phipps

    on Windows you can start SA many times. I just use the SA 4.1.1 and SA 4.0.2 simultan. I think it is also possible on OSX.

    ~Boris

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    You can start multiple versions of the same SA installation for example 3x SA 4.1.1 or as Boris mentioned you can run SA 4.1, 4.0 etc
    This applies only for SA 4.0+

    SA 3.x can be run only 1x , so you can run only 1x SA 3.5 but you can simultaneously to it run 3x SA 4.1

    I hope this is not confusing

    Regards
    Petr

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petr.vecera View Post
    You can start multiple versions of the same SA installation for example 3x SA 4.1.1 or as Boris mentioned you can run SA 4.1, 4.0 etc
    This applies only for SA 4.0+

    SA 3.x can be run only 1x , so you can run only 1x SA 3.5 but you can simultaneously to it run 3x SA 4.1

    I hope this is not confusing

    Regards
    Petr
    Thanks Petr,

    How do I run multiple instances of SA 4.1 ? I have started an instance of SA 4.1 using the icon on my iMac task bar and then selected a project from the splash screen. When I select the icon again it simply transfers focus back to the the previously selected project. It does not start the splash screen where I can select another project. What am I doing wrong? Is there something I need to configure ?

    Regards
    Reg

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Hi

    That is default behavior of apps on OS X.

    You have to open terminal and write open -n -a "SenchaArchitect" it works for me on macOS Sierra

    https://www.cnet.com/news/how-to-ope...ation-in-os-x/

    Regards
    Petr

  6. #6
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,560
    Answers
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petr.vecera View Post
    SA 3.x can be run only 1x , so you can run only 1x SA 3.5 but you can simultaneously to it run 3x SA 4.1

    I hope this is not confusing
    I always be able to run more than one instance of SA 3.x so yes, is confusing.
    UI: Sencha Architect / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: WildFly / Weblogic
    Databases: Oracle
    / MySQL / DB2 / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  7. #7
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Central Europe
    Posts
    795
    Answers
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ssamayoa View Post
    I always be able to run more than one instance of SA 3.x so yes, is confusing.
    SA 3.x is using same port for communication with Sencha Cmd also Sencha Cmd is set to use the same port for app watch.

    So when you start second instance of SA 3.x it will kill the Cmd service from the first instance and starts it's own, app watch in the first app will no longer works. Also the app watch was set to use the same port, so it collided or used different port than set etc... It also depends on the version of Sencha Cmd you are using with SA.

    TLDR: With 3.x you may have problems with Sencha Cmd when starting multiple instances.

    Anyway from SA 4.x random port for both Sencha Cmd service and Sencha app watch is used so it no longer collides when you start SA multiple times. This also fixes the issue when SA 3.x often complained that the port 1842 is already taken.

  8. #8
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Guatemala, Central America
    Posts
    1,560
    Answers
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petr.vecera View Post
    SA 3.x is using same port for communication with Sencha Cmd also Sencha Cmd is set to use the same port for app watch.

    So when you start second instance of SA 3.x it will kill the Cmd service from the first instance and starts it's own, app watch in the first app will no longer works. Also the app watch was set to use the same port, so it collided or used different port than set etc... It also depends on the version of Sencha Cmd you are using with SA.

    TLDR: With 3.x you may have problems with Sencha Cmd when starting multiple instances.

    Anyway from SA 4.x random port for both Sencha Cmd service and Sencha app watch is used so it no longer collides when you start SA multiple times. This also fixes the issue when SA 3.x often complained that the port 1842 is already taken.
    Oh!

    I understand now what you mean.
    It doesn't bother me because I normally publish the app to eclipse or VS project's without compiling.
    Thanks for the clarification.
    UI: Sencha Architect / ExtJS 4 - 6
    Server side: JEE / EJB 3.x / CDI / JPA 2.x/ JAX-RS / JasperReports
    Application Server: WildFly / Weblogic
    Databases: Oracle
    / MySQL / DB2 / Firebird

    If you like my answer please vote!

  9. #9
    Sencha Premium Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    85

    Default

    Thanks Petr,

    For the heads up and the link. I did a quick check by using the command to start SA from a terminal and it appears to do what I wanted. I wanted to be able to open more than one Project in SA so I can look at the code to handle something in one project and replicate it in another project if I want it to do the same. Again thanks for the great help, you're a star.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2015, 2:59 PM
  2. Multiple instances of SA
    By tiulkin in forum Sencha Architect 3.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Sep 2014, 9:00 AM
  3. Sencha architect: how to solve the problem with one controller and multiple instances
    By nguyendk82 in forum Sencha Architect 2.x: Help & Discussions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 14 May 2013, 10:50 AM
  4. MVC: Multiple instances of Controllers ?
    By dijksvi in forum Ext: Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19 Jul 2012, 6:36 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21 Nov 2011, 7:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •