Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Sencha Switch

  1. #1
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default Sencha Switch

    I recently started using the switch command, which is great! But how do I switch back to a more modern version after switching to a version that doesn't support the switch command. I edited the version.properties file but it had no effect.

    Thanks,
    Dan

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    From what I gather, it should still be working since there are two 'sencha' CLIs, one in the PATH and one (or more) to which it redirects. So you should still be able to switch forward to more modern versions. If you are finding this not to be the case, can you describe what errors/issues you are seeing now and what commands you ran to arrive at this situation?

  3. #3
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Here's what I did.
    1. Switch to 5.1.3.61
    2. Trying to switch back to 6.1.1.76 yields Unknown command: "switch" error

    As information, I'm running on macOS 10.11.6.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    How odd. I was able to switch to 5.1.3.61, to 6.1.1.76, and back to 6.2.0.103 without problems. When you type 'sencha' to see the version, does it say 5.1.3.61?

    Code:
    $ sencha switch 5.1.3.61
    Sencha Cmd 5.1.3.61
    
    
    Successfully switched to version 5.1.3.61.
    Run 'sencha help' to see the available commands on this version.
    $ sencha switch 6.1.1.76
    Sencha Cmd 6.1.1.76
    
    
    Successfully switched to version 6.1.1.76.
    Run 'sencha help' to see the available commands on this version.
    $ sencha switch 6.2.0.103
    Sencha Cmd 6.2.0.103
    
    
    Successfully switched to version 6.2.0.103.
    Run 'sencha help' to see the available commands on this version.

  5. #5
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yes.

    $ sencha switch 6.1.1.76
    Sencha Cmd v5.1.3.61
    [ERR] Unknown command: "switch"

  6. #6
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I removed/uninstalled all the tools and then reinstalled them oldest to newest and sencha switch now sees all the versions I have installed. It might be that the order in which they were installed played a part, but I'm not sure. Removing them was the only thing I knew to try since my initial question was not answered.

Similar Threads

  1. can't switch app to use Sencha Touch 2.2.1
    By kenyee in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29 Aug 2013, 11:44 AM
  2. how to switch between views by tap in sencha touch 2.0.0
    By bhavin in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28 Mar 2012, 5:11 AM
  3. Do I get some issues if I switch from sencha 1.1.1 to sencha 2.0 ?
    By tomtim in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8 Mar 2012, 11:13 AM
  4. switch sencha touch 1 -> 2
    By b_m_l in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 22 Feb 2012, 10:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •