Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problems executing some commands from the documentation

  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Problems executing some commands from the documentation

    I'm having problems executing some of the commands from the Sencha Touch docs:

    sencha package generate AndroidSimul.json
    Sencha Cmd v6.2.1.29
    [ERR] Unknown command: "generate"

    sencha app build --run native
    Sencha Cmd v6.2.1.29
    [ERR] Found extra positional argument native

    But not everything is broken. As an example, doing this:

    sencha app build production
    Sencha Cmd v6.2.1.29
    [INF] Processing Build Descriptor : default
    [WRN] Failed to resolve package Inventory
    [WRN] Failed to resolve package Inventory
    [INF] Loading app json manifest...
    [...]
    [INF] Building output markup to c:\Hubic\Documents\KTECHO\Proyectos\Yovivi/build/production/Inventary/index.html
    [INF] Writing content to c:\Hubic\Documents\KTECHO\Proyectos\Yovivi\build\production\Inventary\index.html
    [INF] generating cache manifest to c:\Hubic\Documents\KTECHO\Proyectos\Yovivi/build/production/Inventary/cache.appcache


    I have latest Touch SDK and latest Sencha CMD. Anyone knows what could happen to my setup? Is it possible to generate .apk files in Windows? I readed in some place at the forums that it wasn't possible in 2014.

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    I believe you would want 'sencha generate package' rather than package generate. And your second command will probably work without the word 'native' as I believe the --run option assumes that.

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Forget me. There are places over the Touch docs that says the Sencha Native packager must be used. Then in other places they say "now you must use phonegap/cordova". I didn't see the last ones until hours later. When I installed cordova and enabled it, commands started working.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985
    Answers
    506

    Default

    Yes, things have changed somewhat over the years. If current docs are misleading you, please post the link so I can get them updated. Thanks.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    39

    Default

    Hi,

    Yes, just ran into the same issue following this manual

    https://docs.sencha.com/cmd/6.5.1/gu...h/cmd_app.html

    sencha app build package

    sencha app build native


    result in [ERR] Found extra positional argument package

    While

    sencha app build testing

    sencha app build production

    work fine

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11 Mar 2013, 6:23 AM
  2. Sencha commands & Phonegap
    By jdesmedt in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2 Nov 2012, 3:34 AM
  3. Sencha commands not working as given in API
    By swarnendude in forum Sencha Touch 2.x: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12 Apr 2012, 2:26 AM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30 Oct 2011, 12:42 AM
  5. Can you run SDK commands via rhino?
    By nvoxland in forum Sencha Cmd
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20 Aug 2011, 10:26 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •