Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"

    You found a bug! We've classified it as SDKTOOLS-1959 . We encourage you to continue the discussion and to find an acceptable workaround while we work on a permanent fix.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    130

    Default com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"

    This is Sencha CMD 6.2.2.36 with ExtJS 6.2.0. I use Turkish Windows 8.1 (6.3.9600). And same issue occurs in Turkish Windows 10.0.14393.

    I get the following error when I run
    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32>sencha -sdk "C:\Asistan\extjs\ext-6.2.0-gpl\ext-6.2.0" generate app Asistan "C:\Asistan\extjs\ext"
    com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"

    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32>sencha upgrade
    Sencha Cmd v6.2.2.36
    [INF] Determining the latest version of Sencha Cmd
    [INF] Downloading : ....................
    [INF] The latest version of Sencha Cmd is 6.2.2.36
    [INF] Sencha Cmd 6.2.2.36 is this version.
    
    
    C:\Windows\System32>sencha -sdk "C:\Asistan\extjs\ext-6.2.0-gpl\ext-6.2.0" generate app Asistan "C:\Asistan\extjs\ext"
    Sencha Cmd v6.2.2.36
    [INF] Copying framework to C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\ext
    [INF] Using GPL version of Ext JS version 6.2.0.981 from C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\ext.
    [INF] The implications of using GPL version can be found here (http://www.sencha.com/products/extjs/licensing).
    [INF] Processing Build Descriptor : classic
    [INF] Loading compiler context
    [INF] Loading app json manifest...
    [ERR]
    [ERR] BUILD FAILED
    [ERR] com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"
    [ERR]
    [ERR]
    [ERR] Total time: 4 seconds
    [ERR]
    [ERR] BUILD FAILED
    [ERR] com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERR] C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\build-impl.xml:380: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERR] C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\refresh-impl.xml:36: com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"
    [ERR] C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\build-impl.xml:380: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    [ERR] C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\refresh-impl.xml:36: com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"
    [ERR]   at org.
    [ERR] apache.tools.ant.Project.executeSortedTargets(Project.java:1399)
    [ERR] C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\refresh-impl.xml:36: com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"
    [ERR]
    [ERR] Total time: 10 seconds
    [ERR] The following error occurred while executing this line:
    C:\Users\Canan\bin\Sencha\Cmd\6.2.2.36\plugins\ext\current\plugin.xml:170: com.sencha.exceptions.BasicException: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\build-impl.xml:380: The following error occurred while executing this line:
    C:\Asistan\extjs\ext\.sencha\app\refresh-impl.xml:36: com.sencha.exceptions.ExArg: Unknown command: "include"
    [ERR]
    The application was last modified by an older version of Sencha Cmd (6.2.0.103).
    
    Running "sencha package upgrade" may resolve the error described above.
    Is this problem related with the Turkish İ Bug?
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dotted_and_dotless_I

    http://haacked.com/archive/2012/07/0...uld-care.aspx/

    http://mattryall.net/blog/2009/02/th...ish-locale-bug

    https://blog.codinghorror.com/whats-wrong-with-turkey/

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    California
    Posts
    11,985

    Default

    I never knew about the dotless i -- thank you! Are you using the Turkish locale file? You're not using the dotless i in your Javascript, right?

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    130

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Schlosberg View Post
    I never knew about the dotless i -- thank you! Are you using the Turkish locale file? You're not using the dotless i in your Javascript, right?
    I'm not using the Turkish locale file.

    There is not my Javascript file yet because I'm trying to generate my first app from the SDK.

  4. #4
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    130

    Default

    The same issue exists in Mac too. With Sencha CMD 6.5 and Sencha CMD 6.2. The Mac was Turkish, it didn't work. Then I've changed the Mac to English and it worked.

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by darkhorni View Post
    The same issue exists in Mac too. With Sencha CMD 6.5 and Sencha CMD 6.2. The Mac was Turkish, it didn't work. Then I've changed the Mac to English and it worked.

    Is there any solution without changing os language? I can't do this. Because my os installed with single language. I can't change to english like you.

  6. #6
    Sencha - Engineering israelroldan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  7. #7

    Default

    Solution to run CMD on Turkish based enviroment;

    Adding this vm arguments fixed that issue:
    your_sencha_path\Sencha\Cmd\6.5.3.6\sencha.vmoptions


    Code:
    -Duser.country=US 
    -Duser.language=us 
    -Duser.variant=Traditional_WIN
    Source: https://stackoverflow.com/a/49777080/7163711

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16 Aug 2017, 6:57 AM
  2. Unknown command: "include" in sencha cmd 5
    By nick-i mouse in forum Ext 5: Q&A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10 Aug 2015, 4:11 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25 Aug 2014, 6:49 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •