Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Error when inserting container into grid header

    Success! Looks like we've fixed this one. According to our records the fix was applied for EXTJS-25644 in 6.5.1.345.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default Error when inserting container into grid header

    Hello,

    I am getting error when inserting container into grid header. There is no issue in extjs solution.Here is the fiddle for ExtReact:

    https://fiddle.sencha.com/?extreact#...or&fiddle/21r9


    Stack trace:
    Code:
    Uncaught TypeError: item.setGrid is not a function
        at constructor.factoryItem (ext-modern-all-debug.js:120579)
        at constructor.insert (ext-modern-all-debug.js:58228)
        at constructor.callParent (ext-modern-all-debug.js:8382)
        at constructor.insert (ext-modern-all-debug.js:120655)
        at constructor.init (eval at r (require.js:1), <anonymous>:13:16)
        at constructor.applyPlugins (ext-modern-all-debug.js:30444)
        at constructor.setter [as setPlugins] (ext-modern-all-debug.js:6974)
        at Ext.Configurator.configure (ext-modern-all-debug.js:7479)
        at constructor.initConfig (ext-modern-all-debug.js:8425)
        at constructor (ext-modern-all-debug.js:14053)

  2. #2
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Thanks for the report! I have opened a bug in our bug tracker.

  3. #3
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482

    Default

    I'm also seeing this on Ext JS modern 6.5.0.

  4. #4
    Sencha User Mark.Brocato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    482

    Default

    We've updated the fiddle with an override to fix the issue. You can place that override in ext-react/overrides (or the value of the overrides config in your ExtReactWebpackPlugin if you've changed it). As you can see some styling issues remain. We hope to fix this in ExtReact 6.6.0

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you Mark for your help. I am going use override until fix has been applied

Similar Threads

  1. Inserting panels into a container
    By daveamos in forum Sencha Touch 1.x: Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2010, 1:36 PM
  2. [SOLVED] Inserting a div (container) into a form
    By anjelika in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Jun 2008, 9:08 AM
  3. Inserting a panel between grid header and tbar?
    By Eric24 in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3 Jun 2008, 10:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •