Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: tooltip causing errors

  1. #1
    Sencha User netnutmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Frederick, MD
    Posts
    108

    Default tooltip causing errors

    Hi everyone, hope you are doing good.

    I just created a very simple dashboard and it was working great. I started adding tool tips so that viewers could hover over the information. After the first one, I refreshed and starting getting errors.

    I have been staring at this and do not see what I am doing wrong. If I remove the tooltip everything starts to work again.

    Below is the code for one of the graphs that is demonstrating this problem. Below that is a screen capture of the error I see in the developers console. Also, oddly is says the error is in .js. No file name.

    Code:
    Ext.define('Submarine.view.dashboard.RunsByDay', {
        extend: 'Ext.panel.Panel',
        xtype: 'runsbyday',
    
    
        requires: [
            'Ext.chart.CartesianChart',
            'Ext.chart.axis.Category',
            'Ext.chart.axis.Numeric',
            'Ext.chart.series.Bar'
        ],
    
    
        title: 'Runs By Day',
        ui: 'light',
        iconCls: 'x-fa fa-bar-chart',
        headerPosition: 'bottom',
    
    
        cls: 'quick-graph-panel shadow',
        height: 130,
        layout: 'fit',
    
    
        items: [
            {
                xtype: 'cartesian',
                animation : !Ext.isIE9m && Ext.os.is.Desktop,
                height: 75,
                background: '#8561c5',
                colors: [
                    '#ffffff'
                ],
                bind: 'RunsByDayStore',
                axes: [
                    {
                        type: 'category',
                        fields: [
                            'RaceDate'
                        ],
                        hidden: true,
                        position: 'bottom'
                    },
                    {
                        type: 'numeric',
                        fields: [
                            'cnt'
                        ],
                        grid: {
                            odd: {
                                fill: '#e8e8e8'
                            }
                        },
                        hidden: true,
                        position: 'left'
                    }
                ],
                series: [
                    {
                        type: 'bar',
                        tooltip: {
                            trackMouse: true,
                            renderer: function (tooltip, record, item) {
                                //tooltip.setHtml(record.get('RaceDate') + ': ' + record.get('cnt'));
                                tooltip.setHtml('test');
                            }
                        },
                        xField: 'RaceDate',
                        yField: [
                            'cnt'
                        ]
                    }
                ]
            }
        ]
    });
    Screen Shot 2017-06-22 at 2.40.49 PM.png
    -------

    Mike Myers
    Frederick, MD

  2. #2
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    914
    Answers
    105

    Default

    Does it also happen if you use update() instead of setHtml()? Can you reproduce in a fiddle?


    EDIT: based on the error message i would guess that your app is trying to load some external resource and getting 404 error instead of the actual content. Maybe you should take a look at the network tab.

  3. #3
    Sencha Premium User
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Instead of toolTip.setHtml have you tried toolTip.setTitle('test')? Does that give you errors?

    And the record properties you are trying to chart have value right? No nulls anywhere? I agree with the hakimio . Seems like it's trying to load something.

Similar Threads

  1. Function.interceptBefore causing errors
    By Csegota in forum Ext: Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2014, 8:43 AM
  2. [FIXED] Ext Designer 1.2.2 (Build 41) causing errors after export?
    By garth in forum Ext Designer: Bugs
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21 Oct 2011, 12:49 PM
  3. new version of firefox causing errors
    By thenewmexican in forum Ext 3.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Oct 2009, 6:15 AM
  4. Ext.ux.notification extension causing errors in my app
    By vayumahesh in forum Ext 2.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Feb 2009, 8:33 AM
  5. All ext pages causing js errors when not called locally.
    By malkishua in forum Ext 1.x: Help & Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21 Apr 2007, 12:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •