Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Ext.menu.menu - enable submenu though parent menu being disabled?

  1. #1
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default Ext.menu.menu - enable submenu though parent menu being disabled?

    Hi,

    I don't know if it's possible, but I want to disable:true the parent menu, but the sub menu (menu:{items:[]}) should be still openable.
    Is this possible?

    Greetings
    ikk0

  2. #2

    Default

    Either your logic is flawed, or I am not understanding what you want to do...
    If a menu has to be opened to get to a submenu, then how are you ever going to that submenu? logically it doesnt make sense.

  3. #3
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364

    Default

    could you explain further? I'm in the same boat as Dev. :-\

  4. #4
    Sencha Premium User NoahK17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    538

    Default

    Anything is possible, but that functionality is not built into the core, because that is not how standard applications work.
    Noah
    Front-End Developer
    Norfolk Southern

  5. #5
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    K, look at the screenshot please. The "Zeit"-menu is disabled, but I want to open the submenu. I need this because on the "Zeit"-menu there is a click handler - but in some situations I want to open the submenu but don't have the click handler on the "Zeit"-menu.
    Is this possible or do I need to modify the core?
    Greetings
    ikk0
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6

    Default

    I dont understand why you dont just enable the submenu...

  7. #7
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    57

    Default

    Because then the click handler for "Zeit" is active again.

  8. #8

    Default

    Oh I see, the actual "Zeit" item is clickable and has a handler attached to it. In my opinion this is very counter-intuitive and not something people are used to in a user interface; you see what it has taken for me to understand what is going on. I would never think to click that in the first place.
    I would highly suggest reorganizing your menu, most likely moving the handler for that item to an item in the submenu.

  9. #9
    Sencha User jay@moduscreate.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    DC Area =)
    Posts
    16,364

    Default

    OK, it seems that you have some strangely overly complex stuff going on. I'm out of this one.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •