Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 170

Thread: Grid header filters

  1. #11
    Sencha - Community Support Team jsakalos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    27,664
    Vote Rating
    407
      1  

    Default

    OK, looking forward...
    Jozef Sakalos, aka Saki

    Education, extensions and services for developers at new http://extjs.eu
    News: Grid MultiSearch Plugin, Grid MultiSort Plugin, Configuring ViewModel Hierarchy


  2. #12
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Ok now

    Hello,

    now it's fine. Your plugin works!
    The cause of the problems was Jetty, it locks static content files (e.g Javascript). UltraEdit saved my changes to the .js file anyway but the result was mixed up and produced some strange Javascript errors...
    After correcting this, I could easily extend my existing grid with your plugin.

    To anyone who develops with Jetty, set useFileMappedBuffer to false in the webdefault.xml file.

    Thanks!
    Mike

  3. #13
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Hello,
    I have some questions to the Grid header filter:
    The text within a header textfield cannot be selected completely by double click. Usually, if you want to change the filter, you double click in it so the text is completely selected. Then you type the new text and the old is removed.
    Another problem: The textfield is too small. How can you set the width of the textfield so it has the width of the column?
    I'm using Firefox and Safari 4

  4. #14
    Sencha - Community Support Team jsakalos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Slovakia
    Posts
    27,664
    Vote Rating
    407
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by d.zucconi View Post
    Sorry, but at the moment I don't have an online example. I'll try to publish something ASAP.
    Not yet?
    Jozef Sakalos, aka Saki

    Education, extensions and services for developers at new http://extjs.eu
    News: Grid MultiSearch Plugin, Grid MultiSort Plugin, Configuring ViewModel Hierarchy


  5. #15
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Code:
    storeReload: function()
        {
            /*if(!Ext.isEmpty(this.grid.store.baseParams["limit"]))
            {
                this.grid.store.baseParams.start = 0;
            }*/
            if(!this.grid.store.lastOptions)
                return;
            var slp = {start: 0};
            if(this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit)
                slp.limit = this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit
            this.grid.store.load({params: slp});
        },
    modified to:
    Code:
    storeReload: function()
        {
            /*if(!Ext.isEmpty(this.grid.store.baseParams["limit"]))
            {
                this.grid.store.baseParams.start = 0;
            }*/
            if(!this.grid.store.lastOptions)
                return;
            var slp = {start: 0};
            if((typeof this.grid.store.lastOptions.params != 'undefined') && (typeof this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit != 'undefined') )
                slp.limit = this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit
            this.grid.store.load({params: slp});
        },
    Last edited by mystix; 26 Mar 2009 at 8:50 PM. Reason: post code in [code][/code] tags.

  6. #16
    Sencha Premium User d.zucconi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Piacenza (Italy)
    Posts
    90
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jsakalos View Post
    Not yet?
    Sorry to keep you waiting (problems with public host).

    Now I've published on first page the live example URL:
    http://84.253.168.37:8090/w2p/docs.html

    Cheers

  7. #17
    Sencha Premium User d.zucconi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Piacenza (Italy)
    Posts
    90
    Vote Rating
    5
      0  

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by dzj View Post
    Code:
    storeReload: function()
        {
            /*if(!Ext.isEmpty(this.grid.store.baseParams["limit"]))
            {
                this.grid.store.baseParams.start = 0;
            }*/
            if(!this.grid.store.lastOptions)
                return;
            var slp = {start: 0};
            if(this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit)
                slp.limit = this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit
            this.grid.store.load({params: slp});
        },
    modified to:
    Code:
    storeReload: function()
        {
            /*if(!Ext.isEmpty(this.grid.store.baseParams["limit"]))
            {
                this.grid.store.baseParams.start = 0;
            }*/
            if(!this.grid.store.lastOptions)
                return;
            var slp = {start: 0};
            if((typeof this.grid.store.lastOptions.params != 'undefined') && (typeof this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit != 'undefined') )
                slp.limit = this.grid.store.lastOptions.params.limit
            this.grid.store.load({params: slp});
        },
    Thanks for the hint !
    In the meanwhile I've solved the same problem as you can see on the first post page (version 1.0.2)

  8. #18
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default some comlumn have not dataIndex,but have id property

    createFilterPanel: function(colCfg, grid) { var iColIndex = this.cm.findColumnIndex(colCfg.dataIndex); ---->modified to createFilterPanel: function(colCfg, grid) { var iColIndex = this.cm.getIndexById(colCfg.id);

  9. #19
    Ext JS Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    427
    Vote Rating
    22
      1  

    Default

    How would I create a checkbox filter for your plugin?

  10. #20
    Ext User
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    4
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Filters hidden

    I'm loading the data in my grid from an Ext.ux.grid.livegrid.Store and am looking to add this filter plugin. When the page loads, it displays the grid header and the filter fields but then, once the data is loaded from the server, the header filters disappear. Any thoughts on where I've got amiss?

Page 2 of 17 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •