Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24

Thread: [2.2] Example "Desktop" - Taskbar not showing in Firefox 3.0.1

  1. #11
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    36
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    hm i did something else too: I manipluated the taskbar-height formula, because one of the functions returned the wrong value...change it to 30, which one it is, i dont know atm, find out yourself in the TaskBar.js

  2. #12
    Ext User anolsi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    24
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Question

    I don't understand who fix the bug. I try use the file that is qWikiOffice, but the firbug give me this error:

    Ext.get(this.el) has no properties TaskBar.js (line 528)

  3. #13
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    5
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    Finally I found a workaround for the broken button issue

    desktop.css
    Code:
    #ux-taskbar {
        background:transparent none;
        height:30px;
        margin:0;
        padding:0;
        position:relative;
        z-index:999;
    }
    
    #ux-taskbar-start .x-btn {
        float: left;
        margin: 0;
        position:relative;
        z-index:1000;
    }
    but taskbar still not showing before resize...

  4. #14
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Red face SOLVED?

    I added height:'30px' in taskbar.js, on line 95:

    this.el.setStyle({
    overflow:'hidden',
    margin:'0',
    border:'0 none',
    height:'30px'
    });

  5. #15
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Refresh Events?

    From playing around with it, the Z-index fix works great. For the taskbar not showing up initially, it seems as though any form of refresh event will do it (open a window and close it).

    How do I force that on the entire desktop?

    Thanks.

  6. #16
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    14
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    The solution with the height option 30px from siknus works fine, thanks a lot.

  7. #17
    Ext User
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    I also found fix for broken button link:

    Line:42,taskbar.js

    var width = 93;// Ext.get('ux-startbutton').getWidth()+10;

    Use firebug to check the value "Ext.get('ux-startbutton').getWidth()+10", it finally give "93"

    Thanks

  8. #18
    Sencha User michaelc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Bay Area - CA
    Posts
    507
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    You guys rock thank you.

    I wasted about 2 hours yesterday - trying to see what I had messed up when I setup just the desktop. and then to find it was just a bug in the example.

  9. #19
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Task bar problem in FF 3.x

    This worked for me.

    Change line 8 of Apps.js

    Ext.onReady(this.initApp, this, {delay: 1});

  10. #20
    Sencha - Community Support Team Condor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    24,246
    Vote Rating
    119
      0  

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcar98 View Post
    This worked for me.

    Change line 8 of Apps.js

    Ext.onReady(this.initApp, this, {delay: 1});
    Really? In that case you should use this fix.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •