Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Ext6.5.1 Classic:Buttons inside a menu get resized after first visit

    Thank you for reporting this bug. We will make it our priority to review this report.
  1. #1
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default Ext6.5.1 Classic:Buttons inside a menu get resized after first visit

    Hi,

    I have a menu with buttons, these buttons are having some widths specified, for the first time the buttons show up with specified widths, but later on wards they get resized to a bigger size.

    Also, when using button as item, some unused space on both sides and a vertical separator appears on the menu.

    Fiddle: https://fiddle.sencha.com/#view/editor&fiddle/287c

    Steps to replicate:
    1. Browse the fiddle
    2. Click btn1, both the buttons in the menu show up with specified shorter widths as expected, but notice that there is some unused space on both left and right sides of the menu and a vertical separator appears too.
    3. Click btn1 again, this time they show up with bigger widths.

    Note: These problems do not happen in Modern.

    Thank you,
    Nagarjuna

  2. #2
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,764
    Vote Rating
    83
      0  

    Default

    Why oh why are you insisting on using Buttons in a Menu?

    Just let Menus do their thing with MenuItems.
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

  3. #3
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    That was the requirement in our product , part of it is a html drag-drop editor and users should now be able to drop menu controls whose items are buttons. I can use menu items if I can substitute the buttons with menu items completely, but seeing the docs I assumed I can use any component as an item for the menu.

  4. #4
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,764
    Vote Rating
    83
      0  

    Default

    You can use buttons if you insist. But it just breaks the intuitive behaviour that was carefully written in Menuitem.

    I see no width bugs in your fiddle anyway, it behaves as expected from the configuration.
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

  5. #5
    Sencha User
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    41
    Vote Rating
    0
      0  

    Default

    forgot to change it back to Classic(works as expected in Modern), changed it now, also try with preview mode - https://fiddle.sencha.com/fiddle/287c/preview

  6. #6
    Sencha User Animal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bédoin/Redwood City
    Posts
    30,764
    Vote Rating
    83
      0  

    Default

    It's probably a bug, but you're working against the framework, not only in shoehorning Buttons into Menus.

    But also in insisting on hardcoding the width of the buttons. A Menu uses flexbox layout, flex-direction column; align-items: stretch, and has a min-width of 120

    So it wants to make the child items stretch, but you are asking them to be 50 (why? ew!)

    Classic's layout system is in javascript and has to choose. There's a bug somewhere deep down in there which is not going to get fixed.
    Longtime Sencha engineer. Now surplus to requirements apparently...

Similar Threads

  1. 6.5.1 Classic: Menu + Window + Modal == broken menu
    By fabricio.object in forum Ext 6: Bugs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Sep 2017, 9:03 AM
  2. [OPEN] Ext6.2.1 Classic:Combobox fires select event for invalid values
    By Nagarjuna.Borra in forum Ext 6: Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2 Mar 2017, 2:34 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22 Feb 2017, 3:22 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29 Jan 2017, 11:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •